ITS QLD TITLE TIME

by | Dec 10, 2020 | QLD, SSA Street Stocks | 0 comments

Image by 44 Photography

The Ian Boettcher Race Parts Kingaroy Speedway is no stranger to hosting major Speedway Sedan events and this Saturday Night’s race meeting at the showgrounds venue will be no different.

Thirty six SSA Street Stocks from New South Wales, Victoria, the Northern Territory and the home state of Queensland are set to do battle for the first state title of the 2020/2021 season for the class anywhere in the country.

In what will be just the seventh running of the SSA Street Stocks QLD State Title, popular Victorian Matt Nelson gets the opportunity to defend the title he won in early 2019 at the Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway with four other competitors from his home state joining him in the title.

Felicity & Shane Roycroft enjoyed a quinella last Saturday Night at the most recent round of the Immortal Rollcages Series and will be hopeful of another dream run.

As SSA Street Stocks continue to grow in New South Wales, it will be a more common occurrence to see drivers from that state entered in major events for the class with Ben Cartwright, Chris Marino and Bruce Johnson all in action at Kingaroy on Saturday Night.

The three Northern Territory competitors in the field are match fit heading into the QLD State Title after a solid “dry” season of racing in the top end.

“Harmy Nation” is set to be out in force supporting Josh Harm as he campaigns the Patriot and has already won in the Sunshine State this season along with former Queensland champion Robert Trapp who had a big win at Gympie recently.

The fifth round of the 2020/2021 McCosker Super Sedan Series and third round of the Speedway Sedans Australia backed Junior Sedan Allstar Series is also on the program with racing from 4pm local time.

A live PPV will be available for purchase at the Ash Media Facebook page for those that are unable to attend in person.

Nominations for the 2020/2021 SSA Street Stocks QLD State Title

(36)

C94 Samantha Killick

C99 Peter Thompson

SB4 Kyron Clegg

SB17 Bec Jones

SB33 Darren Ciesiolka

SB777 Brad Mendes

SB81 David Barbeler

SB88 Nathan Barbeler

SB96 Ben Langton

SB97 Greg Langton

CR23 Robert Trapp

CR31 Luke Wilkinson

V11 Josh Harm

BB82 Kane Heidke

BB93 Fletcher Smith

BB94 Brandon Hough

SC10 Ben Stead

SC13 Stephen Cook

SC39 Gordon Midolo

SC99 Callum Auld

RK24 Caroline Storer

RK3 Ryley Haynes

RK67 Tony Wust

RK68 Kenneth Simpson

RK83 John Roycroft

N33 Bruce Johnson

N38 Ben Cartwright

N81 Chris Marino

NT11 Jake Koivumaki

NT15 Jack Yates

NT53 Colin Fry

Q1 Matt Nelson (VIC)

V13 Dale Morrison

V65 Felicity Roycroft

V81 Dylan Campton

V82 Shane Roycroft

X