MASSIVE NUMBERS FOR SUMMER OF SPEED

by | Dec 21, 2020 | QLD, SSA Modified Sedans | 0 comments

Each round of the Modified Sedan Summer of Speed will see fields in excess of thirty cars, with a tremendous line up of drivers set to contest the series that visit four tracks in South East Queensland within 9 days.

The series kicks off on Boxing Night in Bundaberg for the Pro1 Race Parts Stampede that proudly supported by PS Designer Homes and Petersen Painting. The series then travels to Mothar Mountain Speedway the night after for the Summer Shootout that supported by GTR Fabrication.

After 5 days off, the Series heads to Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway on Saturday 2 January for the Queensland Support Services & Solutions New Year’s Cup supported by Steering & Suspension Warehouse before concluding at Archerfield Speedway on Sunday 3 January for the Firecracker 1000.

The field is full of some of the finest of the Modified Sedan drivers within the country including the current Australian Champion Kye Walters who is making the trip north from Torquay in Victoria.

Former national champions Aidan Raymont, Brett Baxter, Max Clarke, Matty Smith and Greg Worling will also take part in numerous rounds. The current Queensland Champion Tim Weir will also compete in two of the scheduled rounds. Former state champions are also in the field including Brodie Boss, Rodney Pammenter, David Jacobi and Shane Macdonald. Add in drivers like Tim Atkin, Josh Harm and Matt Nelson who’ve all won numerous titles in other SSA Sedan divisions along with drivers in great form such as Darran Lester, Mick Shelford, Josh Crang, David Head, Mark Raymont, Nathan Macdonald and Adam Jorgensen.

This will be a truly remarkable series and an exciting showcase of Modified Sedan racing.

On top of the event sponsors already mentioned, the working party would also like to thank the following series sponsors for making this possible:

Gold Sponsors:

Sidtech
AHI
Shock Absorber Therapy
Complete Customs
Fabhouse
IBRP

Silver Sponsors:

Immortal Rollcages
Total Epoxy Flooring
Cush Clothing Co.
True Design Homes
Shorty’s Batteries
McDermott Motorsport Industries
Ash Media
Down Under Graphics

Here’s the final list of nominations for all four rounds.

Bundaberg (32)

A1 Kye Walters
RK3 Anthony Gaunt
G5 Brett Baxter
M6 Brayden Pacey
SB6 Brad Stein
MK7 Luke O’Brien
T7 Jason Boss
CR8 Rodney Pammenter
SB11 Chris Hams
G15 Tim Atkin
GL15 Richard Cook
G16 Jim Cowley
BB21 Brad Petersen
M21 Kent Shelford
G23 Brendan Cowley
SC23 Josh Crang
CR24 David Head
SB24 Scott McDermott
T25 Adam Jorgensen
G28 Aidan Raymont
N47 Steven Quirk
CR54 Mick Shelford
SB55 Josh Harm
SC55 Steve Blackburn
B59 Darran Lester
CR64 Brodie Boss
CR68 Nic Moncrieff
C69 Russell Harris
BB81 Dennis Shallcross
G87 Ty Francis
BB92 Tim Gaffel
CR99 Jordan Cunningham

Gympie (31)

A1 Kye Walters
Q1 Tim Weir
G3 Darren Lyon
G4 Glenn Pagel
G5 Brett Baxter
G6 Aaron Sander
T7 Jason Boss
MK7 Luke O’Brien
CR8 Rodney Pammenter
SB11 Chris Hams
G15 Tim Atkin
G16 Jim Cowley
BB21 Brad Petersen
SC22 Shannon Blackburn
G23 Brendan Cowley
SC23 Josh Crang
CR24 David Head
SB24 Scott McDermott
T25 Adam Jorgensen
G27 Mark Raymont
G28 Aidan Raymont
N47 Steven Quirk
CR54 Mick Shelford
SC55 Steve Blackburn
B59 Darran Lester
CR64 Brodie Boss
C69 Russell Harris
CN69 Graham Kleinhans
G87 Ty Francis
G97 Brad Yarrow
CR99 Jordan Cunningham

Toowoomba (40)

A1 Kye Walters
L3 Greg Worling
G3 Darren Lyon
SB4 Darren Baldwin
G5 Brett Baxter
B6 Brad Stein
T7 Jason Boss
MK7 Luke O’Brien
CR8 Rodney Pammenter
SB11 Chris Hams
G15 Tim Atkin
L15 Max Clarke
M21 Kent Shelford
BB21 Brad Petersen
SC22 Shannon Blackburn
SC23 Josh Crang
CR24 David Head
SB24 Scott McDermott
T25 Adam Jorgensen
CR27 Shane Macdonald
G27 Mark Raymont
G28 Aidan Raymont
SC30 Leonie Knight
CR32 Nathan Macdonald
MB36 Matty Smith
L36 David Jacobi
SB44 Kipp Barron
L47 Steven Quirk
CR54 Mick Shelford
SC55 Steve Blackburn
B59 Darran Lester
V61 Matt Nelson
CR64 Brodie Boss
CR68 Nic Moncrieff
CR69 Jason Schloss
CN69 Graham Kleinhans
C69 Russell Harris
CR99 Jordan Cunningham
SB108 Alex Sweeney
SB193 Darren Ciesiolka

Brisbane (37)

A1 Kye Walters
Q1 Tim Weir
L3 Greg Worling
G3 Darren Lyon
SB4 Darren Baldwin
G5 Brett Baxter
SB6 Brad Stein
T7 Jason Boss
MK7 Luke O’Brien
CR8 Rodney Pammenter
SB11 Chris Hams
G15 Tim Atkin
L15 Max Clarke
M21 Kent Shelford
BB21 Brad Petersen
SC22 Shannon Blackburn
SC23 Josh Crang
CR24 David Head
SB24 Scott McDermott
T25 Adam Jorgensen
CR27 Shane Macdonald
G27 Mark Raymont
G28 Aidan Raymont
SC30 Leonie Knight
CR32 Nathan Macdonald
L36 David Jacobi
L47 Steven Quirk
CR54 Mick Shelford
SC55 Steve Blackburn
C58 David Clarkson
B59 Darran Lester
CR64 Brodie Boss
CR68 Nic Moncrieff
CN69 Graham Kleinhans
C69 Russell Harris
CR99 Jordan Cunninghan
SB108 Alex Sweeney

Thanks to all the drivers and crews for getting behind this series and supporting it

X