BERKLEY CLAIMS INAUGURAL WIN IN THE QLD TITLE

by | Feb 28, 2021 | QLD, SSA Production Sedans | 0 comments

Current National & NSW Production Sedan Champion Joel Berkley has added the Queensland state title to his already impressive resume with a fine win in the forty main event at the McCosker Rocky Speedway on Saturday Night.


Berkley got the initial jump on Gladstone’s Richard Cook when the lights went green in the State Final for SSA Production Sedans in the Sunshine State.


Rockhampton local DJ Lennon retired from the race on lap four while sitting challenging for third place as the field started to spread itself out around the Rockhampton Showgrounds.


Adrian Stott from the Sunshine Coast spun while sitting in seventh place which brought about the first stoppage on lap seven.


When the race resumed Berkley cleared away again as Richard Cook, Josh Harm, Mick Johnson and Gympie’s Daniel Henshaw had a great battle for the minor placings.


Tim Smith’s charge to the front ended with sixteen laps remaining as he retired from the race with a flat right rear tyre on the Centura.


The RK2 Ford Falcon of Mick Johnson before long was in third finding a way past Daniel Henshaw firstly and then moving into second place with six laps remaining.


With just four laps to run the big lead that race leader Joel Berkley had opened up was all evaporated as Travis Hutchison brought on the yellow lights.


Reigning QLD Champion Chris Pagel also headed infield at this point as just seventeen cars remained.


Berkley was unchallenged on the final circulations as a battle raged for the minor placings right down to the chequered flag with Mick Johnson holding on to second from Richard Cook, Daniel Henshaw and Lismore’s Stuart Fawcett the top five.

Speedway Sedans Queensland and the McCosker Rocky Speedway should be congratulated on a successful running of the tenth annual SSA Production Sedans QLD State Title.


The Official Result of the 2020/2021 SSA Production Sedans QLD State Title


A MAIN, 40 Laps- 1. SB49 Joel Berkley, 2. RK2 Michael Johnson, 3. GL15 Richard Cook, 4. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 5. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 6. SB11 Josh Harm, 7. BB26 Gary Harris Jnr, 8. BB22 Zachary Harris, 9. RK8 Tony Owen, 10. BB30 Brad Scherer, 11. SC36 Sarah Franz, 12, RK7 Bryan Owen (39), 13. SC61 Jim Cowley (39), 14. SC23 Adrian Stott (39), 15. CR96 Amy Evans (39), 16. M63 Brayden Pacey (39), 17. RK12 Damien Arnold (39), DNF G2 Chris Pagel (36), SB7 Travis Hutchison (35), MBA36 Tim Smith (23), RK41 Matt Thomas (15), G6 Rick Hazelgrove (10), RK18 DJ Lennon (4)

TOP FIVE POST RACE
THE A MAIN IN FULL COURTESY OF ASH MEDIA
X