SSA PRODUCTION SEDAN VICTORIAN STATE TITLE THIS WEEKEND AT TIMMIS

by | Mar 16, 2021 | SSA Production Sedans, VIC | 0 comments

Press Release by Speedway Sedans Victoria

This Saturday the Production Sedans will converge on Timmis Speedway, Mildura also known as the Vegas of Australian Speedway to compete for their SSA Production Sedan Victorian Title.

Ten interstate entries are the making the trek alongside another dozen Victorian drivers trying to bring home the coveted number one.

Top contender would have to be Queensland’s Joel Berkley who is the current Australian Champion in the class in his new FGX Ford Falcon. Berkley has been in hot form and probably going into the event as the favourite.

Another driver coming down from Queensland is Travis Hutchison who is also a serious contender for the Title.

Trevor Mills from Corowa as always is a dark horse and after winning at Mildura recently he has an advantage as he has had the opportunity to check the new track improvements that the Club have made during the off season having widened the track and added banking as well.

The Hawkins brothers in their Commodores alongside Rodney Anderson and Alex Cheney in Falcons, Wayne Bourke and Chris Blyton also in Commodores are the team from New South Wales whilst Doc Bailey is the sole entry from ACT.

John “Mouldy” Calderwood is the grandfather of the class having raced for many years against these drivers and probably their fathers before them but don’t let this fool anyone as he is a formidable opponent when he gets the big yellow Falcon railing around the track.

Stephen Laidlaw is an elder of this class too and will be competing alongside his daughter Gemma who will be coming over from Western Australia to race for the weekend.

Current Title holder Beau Riley from Western Australia won this event last year at Southern 500, Portland and the year before at Granite Park Raceway, Bairnsdale and would have loved to have tried to make it a hattrick this year but unfortunately will not be competing this year due to family commitments and border travel uncertainties.

Racing starts from 6.00pm.

Nominations (21)

A1 Joel Berkley

ACT4 Doc Bailey

WSC5 Alex Cheney

HO6 Graham Gerlach

SB7 Travis Hutchison

BGO8 Lennie Clark

G10 Trevor Mills

P13 John Calderwood

ACT17 Rodney Anderson

HO18 Cody Bell

CR19 Jack Bear

BD26 Gemma Laidlaw

HO27 Ryan Queale

RD30 Stephen Laidlaw

HA13 Ben Barker

L5 Scott Hawkins

L56 Justin Hawkins

L27 Wayne Bourke

HO74 Steve Ellis

HA91 Dehne Sparrow

DBO91 Chris Blyton

X