BEARE THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION FOR THE TENTH TIME

by | Mar 21, 2021 | SA, SSA Street Stocks | 0 comments

Images by Steve Rice Photography & Framing

Mount Gambier local Anthony Beare has claimed an unprecedented tenth victory in the SSA Street Stock South Australian State Title last night at his home venue the Borderline Speedway in the South East of the State.

Beare defeated Jacob Mills and the crowd pleasing Mitsubishi Magna of Nathan Thorne in the finale.

Forty two SSA Street Stocks converged on the popular quarter mile bullring for the 2020/2021 SSA Street Stocks SA State Title as Anthony Beare went through the heat race competition undefeated.

Defending Champion Steve Gartner qualified on the outside of the front row as Beare took the early advantage in the twenty five lap main event.

Queensland Champion Matt Nelson headed infield early in the race as Beare opened up a handy lead.

Gartner headed infield on lap ten while running in second place and was soon joined by fancied runners Bailey Heinrich and Donald Irving from Hamilton.

Nathan Throne found himself in second place before the Duell’s Furniture Removal Holden Commodore of Jason Duell brought the yellow lights on with ten laps remaining.

Western Australian Craig Clayton and Victorian Dean Jenkins would be out a couple of laps later with Jenkins bringing on the yellows with seven laps to run.

Beare continued to control the race as Jacob Mills moved firstly past Mick Clark into third then on the final circulation stole second place away from Thorne.

In what was a fitting way to win his tenth South Australian State Title, Anthony Beare celebrated victory in front of family and friends at the venue he grew up racing SSA Junior Sedans at.

Mills narrowly stole second from Nathan Thorne, Mick Clark and Jayden Blomeley putting together a solid drive to round out the top five.

Official Results of the 2020/2021 SSA Street Stock SA State Title

Heat One, Ten Laps- 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. AX61 Matt Nelson, 3. S18 Jason Duell, 4. DS13 Dale Morrison, 5. AX15 Ricky Cornwall, 6. HA14 Megan Cheeseman, 7. M22 Lee Harrison, 8. RDL49 Shaun Jenkins (9), 9. HA57 Troy Hose (9), DNF S6 Grant Harris (8)

Heat Two, Ten Laps- 1. S86 Bailey Heinrich, 2. W11 Jacob Mills, 3. S17 Carey Weston, 4. V82 Shane Roycroft, 5. B48 Mick Clark, 6. HA46 Jye Irving, 7. S8 Paul Hayes, 8. S58 Neville Nitschke, 9. B14 Robert Smith, DNF RD21 Ellen Vagg

Heat Three, Ten Laps- 1. S32 Steve Gartner, 2. B71 Lewis Clark, 3. HA21 Donald Irving, 4. S14 Nigel Reichstein, 5. S91 Justin Brumfield, 6. RDL4 Dean Jenkins, 7. S88 Corey Crafter, 8. S116 Jarrod Hamilton, 9. S52 Heath Thorne (9), DNS M97 Wade Fell, S24 Dylan Wilkinson

Heat Four, Ten Laps- 1. M4 Morris Ahearn, 2. B62 Jayden Blomeley, 3. W5 Steve Watts, 4. W59 Haydon Jolly, 5. S53 Nathan Thorne, 6. WA12 Ray Leonard, 7. S33 Bryan Brown, 8. W65 Felicity Roycroft, DNF W35 Craig Clayton (0), DNS S87 Jayden Edwards

Heat Five, Ten Laps- 1. W11 Jacob Mills, 2. VV82 Shane Roycroft, 3. AX61 Matt Nelson, 4. HA57 Troy Hose, 5. M97 Wade Fell, 6. M4 Morris Ahearn, DNF S59 Haydon Jolly (8), RDL49 Shaun Jenkins (7), S24 Dylan Wilkinson (7), S24 Dylan Wilkinson (7), S91 Justin Brumfield (6), S33 Bryan Brown (3)

Heat Six, Ten Laps- 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. S53 Nathan Thorne, 3. S52 Heath Thorne, 4. B62 Jayden Blomeley, 5. S17 Carey Weston, 6. W65 Felicity Roycroft, 7. M22 Lee Harrison, 8. S88 Corey Crafter, 9. S116 Jarrod Hamilton, DNF B14 Robert Smith (0)

Heat Seven, Ten Laps- 1. HA21 Donald Irving, 2. B48 Mick Clark, 3. S87 Jayden Edwards, 4. AX15 Ricky Cornwall, 5. HA46 Jye Irving, 6. S18 Jason Duell, 7. W12 Ray Leonard, 8. S8 Paul Hayes, 9. RD21 Ellen Vagg, DNF RDL4 Dean Jenkins (7)

Heat Eight, Ten Laps- 1. S32 Steve Gartner, 2. W5 Steve Watts, 3. S86 Bailey Heinrich, 4. DS13 Dale Morrison, 5. W35 Craig Clayton, 6. S21 Mark Jennings, 7. B71 Lewis Clark, 8. S14 Nigel Reichstein, 9. HA14 Megan Cheeseman

Heat Nine, Ten Laps- 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. S52 Heath Thorne, 3. HA21 Donald Irving, 4. S86 Bailey Heinrich, 5. W65 Felicity Roycroft, 6. V82 Shane Roycroft, 7. S24 Dylan Wilkinson, 8. S14 Nigel Reichstein (9), DNF HA46 Jye Irving (6)

Heat Ten, Ten Laps- 1. S53 Nathan Thorne, 2. AX61 Matt Nelson, 3. S87 Jayden Edwards, 4. W5 Steve Watts, 5. RDL4 Dean Jenkins, 6. S33 Bryan Brown, 7. S17 Carey Weston, 8. RDL49 Shaun Jenkins, DNF M97 Wade Fell (2)

Heat Eleven, Ten Laps- B48 Mick Clark, 2. W12 Ray Leonard, 3. S18 Jason Duell, 4. B62 Jayden Blomeley, 5. HA57 Troy Hose, 6. S32 Steve Gartner (7), DNF W11 Jacob Mills, M4 Morris Ahearn, B71 Lewis Clark

Heat Twelve, Ten Laps- 1. W35 Craig Clayton, 2. DS13 Dale Morrison, 3. AX15 Ricky Cornwall, 4. B14 Robert Smith, 5. RD21 Ellen Vagg, 6. S88 Corey Crafter, 7. M22 Lee Harrison (9), 8. S116 Jarrod Hamilton (9), DNF S59 Haydon Jolly (7)

Final Point Score

1. S46 Anthony Beare 108

2. S32 Steve Gartner 82

3. HA21 Donald Irving 82

4. AX61 Matt Nelson 79

5. S53 Nathan Thorne 77

6. B48 Mick Clark 77

7. S86 Bailey Heinrich 76

8. W11 Jacob Mills 72

9. W5 Steve Watts 68

10. DS13 Dale Morrison 62

11. B62 Jayden Blomeley 62

12. S52 Heath Thorne 56

13. S18 Jason Duell 56

14. V82 Shane Roycroft 55

15. WA35 Craig Clayton 54

16. AX15 Ricky Cornwall 53

17. M4 Morris Ahearn 52

18. WA12 Ray Leonard 46

19. S87 Jayden Edwards 46

20. S17 Carey Weston 44

21. B71 Lewis Clark 41

22. HA57 Troy Hose 35

23. S59 Haydon Jolly 30

24. S14 Nigel Reichstein 29

25. W65 Felicity Roycroft 29

26. HA46 Jye Irving 28

27. RDL4 Dean Jenkins 27

28. B14 Robert Smith 26

29. M22 Lee Harrison 24

30. S88 Corey Crafter 24

31. RD21 Ellen Vagg 22

32. S33 Bryan Brown 21

33. RDL49 Shaun Jenkins 18

34. M97 Wade Fell 18

35. S116 Jarrod Hamilton 17

36. S91 Justin Brumfield 17

37. HA14 Megan Cheeseman 15

38. S8 Paul Hayes 14

39. S24 Dylan Wilkinson 13

40. S21 Mark Jennings 10

41. S58 Neville Nitschke 6

42. S6 Grant Harris 4

B Main One, Ten Laps- 1. S87 Jayden Edwards, 2. M4 Morris Ahearn, 3. RDL4 Dean Jenkins, 4. W65 Felicity Roycroft, 5. RDL49 Shaun Jenkins, 6. RD21 Ellen Vagg (9)

B Main Two, Ten Laps- 1. S14 Nigel Reichstein, 2. S33 Bryan Brown, 3. W12 Ray Leonard, 4. HA46 Jye Irving, 5. HA57 Troy Hose, 6. M97 Wade Fell, 7. S24 Dylan Wilkinson, 8. B14 Robert Smith, 9. S88 Corey Crafter (9), DNF S17 Carey Weston (2)

A Main, Twenty Five Laps- 1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. W11 Jacob Mills, 3. S53 Nathan Thorne, 4. B48 Mick Clark, 5. B62 Jayden Blomeley, 6. DS13 Dale Morrison, 7. S87 Jayden Edwards, 8. V82 Shane Roycroft, 9. S18 Jason Duell, 10. AX15 Ricky Cornwall, 11. M4 Morris Ahearn, 12. WA12 Ray Leonard, 13. S14 Nigel Reichstein (24), 14. W65 Felicity Roycroft (24), 15. S33 Bryan Brown (24), 16. RDL4 Dean Jenkins (23), DNF S53 Heath Thorne (23), W5 Steve Watts (22), W35 Craig Clayton (17), HA46 Jye Irving, HA21 Donald Irving (12), S86 Bailey Heinrich (11), S32 Steve Gartner (10), AX61 Matt Nelson (3)


X