THE 19th SSA NATIONAL JUNIOR SEDAN TITLE BEGINS FRIDAY

by | Apr 6, 2022 | SSA Junior Sedans | 0 comments

Image by Jake Meadley Imagery

The Raslarr Engineering Speedway Sedans Australia National Junior Sedan Title begins this Friday at the Alexandra Speedway in Victoria located one hundred & fifty kilometres north east of Melbourne.

Seventy five drivers representing every State & Territory in Australia are entered for the 19th running of the event with the Alexandra Speedway hosting a Speedway Sedans Australia National Title for the very first time.

2020 SSA National Junior Sedan Champion Mitchell Baker is now too old to compete in the class so a first time winner will be crowned on Sunday Night.

Queensland Champion Aidan Rigby, South Australian Champion Aaron Tranter, Tasmanian Champion Nate Garwood and Western Australian Champion Beau Oldfield are in the field along with Brody Day who finished third in the 2020 National Title when it was held in Collie in Western Australia.

The host state will have thirty eight representatives taking part with the host club boasting a significant portion of the entry list.

Scrutineering begins from 8am Friday Morning ahead of Official Practice which will begins at 4.30pm and conclude at 6.30pm.

Racing will begin at 2pm local time on Saturday & Sunday with every lap to be streamed live & free courtesy of the team from Speedway Sedans Live powered by Pro1 Race Parts.

Official Nominations for the 2022 Raslarr Engineering SSA National Junior Sedan Title

(75)

Q2 Billy Macdonald, Mitsubishi Lancer, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

W3 Donny Davis, Mitsubishi Lancer, Hillview Speedway Club, WA

Q4 Braydon Storer, Mitsubishi Lancer, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

V4 Jayden Lock, Mitsubishi Lancer, Simpson Car Club, VICVA5 Matilda Farrell, Mitsubishi Lancer, Nyora Raceway, VIC

V5 Fletcher Barron, Hyundai Excel, Avalon Speedway Club, VIC

Q7 Jayden Hancock, Mitsubishi Lancer, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

V7 Jacob Tinworth, Hyundai Excel, Hamilton Speedway Drivers Club, VIC

V8 Blake Glynn, Hyundai Excel, Avalon Speedway Club, VIC

VA8 Mitchell McClure, Datsun Sunny, Mildura Speedway Drivers Club, VIC

W8 Tyler Scott, Hyundai Excel, Boulder Speedway Association, WA

WA8 Brody Day, Hyundai Excel, Narrogin Speedway Club, WA

S9 Lachlan Brown, Hyundai Excel, Murray Bridge Sporting Car Club, SA

V9 Rye Orme, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

VA9 Tyson Heaphy, Mitsubishi Lancer, Nyora Raceway, VIC

V10 Breanna Simpson, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

VA10 Carter Metcalfe, Hyundai Excel, Mildura Speedway Drivers Club, VIC

Q11 Kurtis Peall, Daihatsu Charade, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

Q12 Brodie Hollyman, Mitsubishi Mirage, Caboolture Saloon Car Club, QLD

S12 Max Richter, Datsun Sunny, United Speedway Association, SA

V12 Nathan Miles, Mitsubishi Lancer, Nyora Raceway, VIC

V13 Billy McBride, Datsun Sunny, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

T14 Makaila Riley, Mitsubishi Lancer, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS

V14 Cameron Smith, Hyundai Excel, Mildura Speedway Drivers Club, VIC

V15 Will Shore, Mitsubishi Mirage, Mildura Speedway Drivers Club, VIC

S16 Corey Richter, Datsun Sunny, United Speedway Association, SA

N17 Jaiden Santin, Mitsubishi Lancer, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

NA17 Jackson Goldie, Hyundai Excel, Dubbo City Speedway Club, NSW

N18 Sophie Santin, Mitsubishi Lancer, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

Q17 AJ Macdonald, Mitsubishi Lancer, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

QA17 Cooper Reid, Mitsubishi Mirage, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

Q19 JJ Hamilton, Mitsubishi Mirage, Brisbane Speedway Sedan Association, QLD

V19 Kiarna Barton, Mitsubishi Mirage, Nyora Raceway, VIC

Q22 Liam Cameron, Daihatsu Charade, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

Q23 Harry Fowler, Mitsubishi Mirage, Brisbane Speedway Sedan Association, QLD

T23 Braydon Kane, Daihatsu Charade, Richmond Speedway Association, TAS

V23 Tamika Simpson, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

T24 Alex McMillan, Hyundai Excel, Carrick Speedway Drivers Association, TAS

V25 Cruz Farrell, Mitsubishi Lancer, Nyora Raceway, VIC

Q27 Cooper Flynn, Mitsubishi Lancer, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

V27 Harry Cecil, Hyundai Excel, Nyora Raceway, VIC

Q28 Aidan Rigby, Mitsubishi Mirage, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

T28 Karlia Riley, Mitsubishi Lancer, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS

V29 Jasmine Bryant, Daihatsu Charade, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

VA29 Rylan Pech, Hyundai Excel, Hamilton Speedway Drivers Club, VIC

V31 Chase Doherty, Toyota Corolla, Nyora Raceway, VIC

Q32 Kaine Richters, Mitsubishi Mirage, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

T33 Kiara McKercher, Mitsubishi Lancer, Carrick Speedway Drivers Association, TAS

T35 Sharni Farrell, Mitsubishi Lancer, Carrick Speedway Drivers Association, TAS

V43 Toby Parks, Hyundai Excel, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

NT43 River Spitzbarth, Mitsubishi Mirage, Darwin Speedway Riders & Drivers Association, NT

S45 Aaron Tranter, Daihatsu Charade, Murray Bridge Sporting Car Club, SA

V47 River Paterson, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

V48 Linken Paterson, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

T48 Lachlan Robins, Mitsubishi Mirage, Carrick Speedway Drivers Association, TAS

V49 Jayden Bryant, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

V51 Jack Randall, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

VA51 Lachie Bull, Mitsubishi Lancer, Swan Hill Motor Racing Club, VIC

ACT55 Jack Murphy, Mitsubishi Lancer, National Capital Motorsport Club, ACT

V61 Logan Mair, Mitsubishi Lancer, Nyora Raceway, VIC

V62 Christine Oliver, Daihatsu Charade, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

V63 Sammy Wouters, Hyundai Excel, Nyora Raceway, VIC

V64 James Oliver, Daihatsu Charade, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

T65 Brandan Austen, Hyundai Excel, Carrick Speedway Drivers Association, TAS

V66 Maddy Capon, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

VA66 Riley Lawrence, Mitsubishi Lancer, Rosedale Speedway Association, VIC

V69 Jessica O’Donnell, Mitsubishi Lancer, Nyora Raceway, VIC

T73 Stevie Smith, Daihatsu Charade, Richmond Speedway Association, TAS

T77 Nate Garwood, Mitsubishi Mirage, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS

V77 Will Fallon, Datsun Sunny, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

W84 Beau Oldfield, Mitsubishi Mirage, RDA of WA, WA

V85 Rhys Meakins, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

V93 Seth Sloane, Mitsubishi Lancer, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

V95 Tanner Barclay, Mitsubishi Lancer, Southern 500 Speedway Club, VIC

W95 Kayne Dellar, Hyundai Excel, Boulder Speedway Association, WA

X