THE SSA PRODUCTION SEDAN NATIONAL TITLE IS BACK!

by | Apr 14, 2022 | SSA Production Sedans | 0 comments


Image by Butcher Photography

After three years the Speedway Sedans Australia National Title for Production Sedans will be held this weekend at the Kingaroy Speedway located in the South Burnett region of Queensland.


In what will be the nineteenth edition of the event, a record field for SSA Production Sedans seen anywhere in the country is set to converge on the showgrounds venue over the Easter weekend.


The host state boasts seventy entries in the field in what is a remarkable achievement for the sport with the class only having been in existence in the Sunshine State for a decade.


National Champion Joel Berkley finally has the opportunity to put the title on the line with former National Champions Stephen Laidlaw (2002 & 2003), and Trevor Mills (2017 & 2018) in the field.


Former placegetters Danny Harrison, Jarrod Peacock & Wayne Bourke are entered along with current Queensland Champion Daniel Henshaw and Victorian Champion Benny Barker from Hamilton.


Thirty six qualifying heats are scheduled for Easter Saturday & Easter Sunday ahead of the main events with racing to begin from 4pm on both days.


Every lap of the action will be available live and free courtesy of Speedway Sedans Live powered by Pro1 Race Parts which will be on the Ash Media facebook page.


Official Nominations for the 2022 SSA National Production Sedan Title


(98)


V0 John Baker Jnr, Ballarat Speedway Club, VIC

A1 Joel Berkley, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

Q2 Chris Pagel, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA2 Simon Walker, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

QB2 Michael Johnson, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

Q3 Josh Jarius, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

Q4 Trent Gosley, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

Q5 Dakota Laverty, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

Q7 Kane Heidke, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

Q8 Tony Owen, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

Q9 Wade Flikweert, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA9 Paul Lowther, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

QB9 Ash McKellar, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD

N10 Trevor Mills, Gilgandra District Speedway Club, NSW

Q10 Daniel Henshaw, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

N11 Josh Boyd, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

Q11 Chris Annison, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

Q13 Rachael Jenkins, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Association, QLD

V13 Benny Barker, Hamilton Speedway Drivers Club, VIC

Q14 Josh Harm, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

N15 Max Clarke, Grafton City Speedway Club, NSW

Q15 Richard Cook, Gladstone Auto Club, QLD

QA15 Jamie Beasmore, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

Q16 Aaron Sander, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA16 Sam Grundy, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

N17 Ian Bell, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

Q17 Neil Keldoulis, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA17 Darryn Reid, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

Q18 DJ Lennon, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA18 Bryce Bayfield, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QB18 Brett Barron, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

QC18 Andrew Roberts, Coal Capital Speedway Club, QLD

Q19 Robert Trapp, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD

V19 Jack Bear, Corowa Speedway Club, VIC

Q21 Brendon Bayfield, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA21 Lachlan Seawright, Saloon Car Club of Roma, QLD

QB21 Kent Shelford, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

Q22 Charlotte Christensen, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

ACT23 Damien McAlister, National Capital Motorsports Club, ACT

Q23 Jeff Peacock, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

QA23 Adrian Stott, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

N24 Danny Harrison, Leeton Motorsports Club, NSW

N25 Lindsay Clapham, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

Q25 Selina Jennings, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

Q26 Gary Harris Jnr, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

QA26 Nic Bleys, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

QB26 James Elliott, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

V26 Gemma Laidlaw, Bairnsdale Speedway Association, VIC

N27 Wayne Bourke, Leeton Motorsports Club, NSW

Q28 Stephen Freeman, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, NSW

N29 Jaiden Healey, Portland Districts Motorsport Club, NSW

Q30 Brad Scherer, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

V30 Stephen Laidlaw, Rosedale Speedway Association, VIC

N32 Craig McAlister, Surfair Motor Sports Club, NSW

Q32 Maddi McGee, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

Q33 Tyson Jennings, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA33 Brandon Jarius, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

QB33 Josh Tennent, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

Q36 Sarah Franz, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

QA36 Brian Grundy, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

QB36 Matt Smith, Mareeba Motor Racing Club, QLD

Q39 Moz Woodrow, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD

Q46 Kory Jennings, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA46 Michael Mason, Brisbane Speedway Sedan Association, QLD

QB46 Ethan Carroll, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

Q48 Hayden Turner, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA48 Sheree Barron, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

N53 Ashley Graham, Grafton City Speedway Club, NSW

Q57 Thomas Fuller, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD

Q58 David Clarkson, Caboolture Saloon Car Club, QLD

V58 Brendan Harper, Wangaratta Speedway Club, VIC

N59 Aaron Hall, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

Q59 Darran Lester, Brisbane Speedway Sedan Association, QLD

Q61 Brendan Cowley, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

V61 Matt Nelson, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC

Q63 Rory Evans, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

QA63 Beau Smithwick, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

Q64 Dennis Kay, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

N65 Stuart Fawcett, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

Q68 Norm Townsend, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

Q71 Steven Spence, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA71 Travis Hutchison, Maryborough Sporting Car Club, QLD

Q72 Dean Ruthenberg, Coal Capital Speedway Club, QLD

N75 Matt Vicary, Dubbo City Speedway Club, NSW

Q78 Bailey Barnicoat, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

N81 Matthew Layton, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW

Q82 Clinton Lawrence, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD

Q83 Brendon Kelly, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

Q84 Jarrod Peacock, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD

N85 Cameron Vicary, Dubbo City Speedway Club, NSW

Q88 David Barbeler, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

QA88 Nathan Barbeler, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

ACT89 Liam Heaton, National Capital Motorsports Club, ACT

N91 Chris Blyton, Dubbo City Speedway Club, NSW

V98 Raymond Ussher, Wangaratta Speedway Club, VIC

Q99 Jack Kay, Caboolture Saloon Car Club, QLD

QA99 Levi O’Brien, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD

Q248 Tom Moulden, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD

X