2022 NATIONAL STREET STOCK TITLE BEGINS FRIDAY

by | Jun 8, 2022 | QLD, SSA Street Stocks | 0 comments

Official Release-Wednesday 8th June 2022

After eleven hundred and eighty nine days the Engage Ag Speedway Sedans Australia National Street Stock Title returns with a bang this weekend at the Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway located just under one hundred & fifty kilometres west of Brisbane in Queensland.

In what is the 31st edition of the event, exactly one hundred nominations have been received from every state & territory in the country making it the largest field ever for Speedway National Title to be held in the Sunshine State.

Five time & defending National Champion Anthony Beare heads the entry list and is joined in the field by former National Champions Jamie Oldfield (2005 Bunbury & 2010 Ellenbrook), Rob Faux (2013 Mount Gambier & 2014 Carrick) & Mark Jennings (1995 Mildura).

Every state champion in the country is also entered which includes Matt Nelson (Queensland & Victoria), Bailey Heinrich (South Australia), Corey Bauld (Tasmania), Chris Marino (New South Wales), Justin Brumfield (Northern Territory) & Damon Lyall (Western Australia).

Thirty Nine Different Speedway Sedans Australia affliated clubs are represented with the field of one hundred entries comprising fifty seven Holden Commodores & Forty Three Ford Falcons.

It all begins 7am Friday morning when scrutineering gets underway ahead of official practice from 2.30pm to 5.30pm local time.

Racing begins Saturday & Sunday from 2pm with Junior Sedans on the support program on day one with Modified Sedans and V8 Dirt Modifieds on the support program for day two.

Official Nominations for the 2022 Engage Ag SSA National Street Stock Title being held at Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway (100) 

V0 Mick Dann, Holden Calais, Daylesford Speedway Association, VIC 

W0 Jamie Oldfield, Holden VZ Commodore, RDA of WA, WA 

ACT3 Colin Peadon, Ford FG Falcon, National Capital Motorsports Club, ACT 

Q4 Kyron Jai, Holden VS Commodore, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD 

S4 Ben Whitehead, Ford FG Falcon, Murray Bridge Sporting Car Club, SA 

V4 Dean Jenkins, Holden VE Commodore, Ballarat Speedway Club, VIC 

VA4 Morris Ahearn, Holden VE Commodore, Mildura Speedway Drivers Club, VIC 

NSW5 Luke Gray, Ford BF Falcon, Lismore Automobile Club, NSW 

NT5 Justin Brumfield, Holden VF Commodore, Northline Speedway Club, NT 

V5 Steven Watts, Holden VE Commodore, Premier Speedway Club, VIC  

VA5 Toby Maloney, Ford Falcon, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD 

Q7 Jason Burns, Ford Falcon, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD 

T7 John Riley, Ford FG Falcon, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS 

Q10 Benjamin Stead, Ford EL Falcon, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD 

NT11 Jake Koivumaki, Holden VY Commodore, Northline Speedway Club, NT 

T11 Mat Crawford, Holden VF Commodore, Carrick Speedway Drivers Association, TAS 

V11 Rob Faux, Ford EF Falcon, Mildura Speedway Drivers Club, VIC 

VA11 Shane Ardley, Holden VE Commodore, Nyora Raceway, VIC 

Q13 Sue Chapman, Holden Commodore, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD 

QA13 Stephen Cook, Holden Commodore, Caboolture Saloon Car Club, QLD 

V13 Richard Cook, Holden VY Commodore, Gladstone Auto Club, QLD 

VA13 Dale Morrison, Holden VF Commodore, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC 

S14 Nigel Reichstein, Ford FG Falcon, Murray Bridge Sporting Car Club, SA 

NT15 Jack Yates, Holden VE Commodore, Tennant Creek Speedway Club, NT 

V16 Ricky Cornwall, Ford Falcon, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC 

Q17 Dylan Jarman, Holden VX Commodore, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD 

S18 Jason Duell, Holden Commodore, Borderline Speedway Club, SA 

W19 Josh Stewart, Holden VF Commodore, Esperance Speedway Association, WA 

S21 Mark Jennings, Ford FG Falcon, Borderline Speedway Club, SA 

V21 Donald Irving, Holden Commodore, Hamilton Speedway Drivers Club, VIC 

Q23 Robert Trapp, Holden VF Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

V23 Shaun Henry, Ford FG Falcon, Ballarat Speedway Club, VIC 

T24 Benjamin Riley, Holden VE Commodore, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS 

Q25 Graham Kubsch, Ford EL Falcon, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD 

NSW27 Chris Campbell, Ford FG Falcon, Newcastle Speedway Sedans, NSW 

W27 Damon Lyall, Ford BA Falcon, Carnarvon Speedway Club, WA 

NSW28 John Lodge, Ford FG Falcon, Newcastle Speedway Sedans, NSW 

T28 Dale Riley Jnr, Ford FG Falcon, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS 

Q31 Luke Wilkinson, Holden VS Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

S32 Steve Gartner, Ford FG Falcon, Borderline Speedway Club, SA 

NSW33 Bruce Johnson, Holden VZ Commodore, Newcastle Speedway Sedans, NSW 

Q33 Darren Ciesiolka, Holden VT Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

QA33 Xakhai Cooney, Holden VS Commodore, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD 

QB33 Jake Wilkinson, Ford EL Falcon, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

QC33 Ryan Kahler, Holden VE Commodore, Gympie Saloon Car Club, QLD 

T35 Matthew Atkinson, Ford Falcon, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS 

V35 Peter Kinnear, Holden VY Commodore, Premier Speedway Club, VIC  

W35 Craig Clayton, Holden VF Commodore, Hillview Speedway Club, WA 

S36 Adrian Jones, Ford FG Falcon, Whyalla Speedway Club Inc, SA 

Q37 Ken Carroll, Holden VS Commodore, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD 

NSW38 Joel Berkley, Ford FG Falcon, Gilgandra District Speedway Club, NSW 

NT44 Megan Henderson, Ford BF Falcon, Darwin Speedway Riders & Drivers Association, NT 

S46 Anthony Beare, Holden VF Commodore, Borderline Speedway Club, SA 

V46 Jye Irving, Holden VY Commodore, Hamilton Speedway Drivers Club, VIC 

NSW47 Dale Corbett, Ford FG Falcon, Grafton City Speedway Club, NSW 

Q47 Beau Pieters, Ford Falcon, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD 

NSW48 Chris Corbett, Holden VZ Commodore, Grafton City Speedway Club, NSW 

V55 Adrian (AJ) Lawrence, Holden VF Commodore, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC 

W55 Jace Kempton, Holden Commodore, Carnarvon Speedway Club, WA 

NSW59 Lesley Garnham, Ford FG Falcon, Gilgandra District Speedway Club, NSW 

Q59 Ricky Gill, Holden VY Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

V61 Matt Nelson, Holden VF Commodore, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC 

V62 Jayden Blomeley, Ford FG Falcon, Ballarat Speedway Club, VIC 

NT63 Jamie Yates, Holden VF Commodore, Tennant Creek Speedway Club, NT 

Q67 Tony Wust, Ford Falcon, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD 

Q68 Ken Simpson, Ford Falcon, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD 

Q72 Braith Hogan, Ford AU Falcon, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD 

W74 Lenny Bates, Ford FG Falcon, Hillview Speedway Club, WA 

V75 Troy Polley, Ford BA Falcon, Avalon Speedway Club, VIC 

T77 Corey Bauld, Ford FG Falcon, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS 

NSW81 Christopher Marino, Ford FG Falcon, Newcastle Speedway Sedans, NSW 

V81 Dylan Campton, Ford FG Falcon, Ballarat Speedway Club, VIC 

V82 Shane Roycroft, Ford FG Falcon, Speedway Wangaratta, VIC 

Q83 Nathan Macdonald, Holden VY Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

V84 Bradley Warren, Ford FG Falcon, Mortlake Racing Club, VIC 

V85 Rhys Meakins, Ford BA Falcon, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC 

S86 Bailey Heinrich, Ford FG Falcon, Riverland Speedway Club, SA 

Q87 Jessica Dakin-Masters, Ford Falcon, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD 

Q88 Gary Bonwick, Holden VY Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

QA88 Nathan Barbeler, Holden VY Commodore, South Burnett Speedway Club, QLD 

V89 Andrew Jordan, Holden VF Commodore, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC 

VA89 Stefan Clark, Holden VY Commodore, Portland Speedway Club, VIC 

Q94 Fletcher Smith, Holden VE Commodore, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD 

QA94 Jason Killick, Holden Commodore, Caboolture Saloon Car Club, QLD 

V94 Tyler Barton, Holden VY Commodore, Alexandra & District Speedway, VIC 

Q95 Brandon Hough, Holden VE Commodore, Bundaberg Speedway Sedan Club, QLD 

QA95 James Russell, Holden VF Commodore, Rockhampton Saloon Car Club, QLD 

Q96 Ben Langton, Holden VX Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

Q97 Chris Reibelt, Holden Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

QA97 Matt Langton, Holden VS Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

NT99 Jayden Giezendanner, Holden VZ Commodore, Tennant Creek Speedway Club, NT 

Q99 Ian Hardsman, Holden VX Commodore, Coal Capital Speedway Club, QLD 

QA99 Peter Thompson, Holden VY Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

QB99 Gordon Midolo, Ford FG Falcon, Sunshine Coast Speedway Club, QLD 

W100 Linton Dickerson, Holden Commodore, Esperance Speedway Association, WA 

Q159 Jamie Furness, Holden VZ Commodore, Charlton Raceway Inc, QLD 

Q164 Brandon Stoward, Ford EB Falcon, Caboolture Saloon Car Club, QLD 

T164 Mitchell Allison, Holden VZ Commodore, Latrobe Speedway Sedan Drivers Association, TAS 

W195 Lachie Dellar, Holden VY Commodore, Boulder Speedway Association, WA 

W626 Jamie Goodwin, Ford FG Falcon, Esperance Speedway Association, WA

X