BEARE LEADS THE WAY IN TOOWOOMBA

by | Jun 11, 2022 | SSA Street Stocks | 0 comments

Official Release- Saturday 11th June 2022

Five Time National Street Stock Champion Anthony Beare is the only driver to have gone through the opening night of the 2022 Engage Ag SSA National Street Stock Title undefeated aboard his EB Graphics Holden Commodore from Mount Gambier in South Australia.

Beare recorded three wins from three starts despite the fact he suffered significant damage throughout the night’s racing after getting caught up in racing incidents on a tough opening night at the Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway in Queensland.

Ninety five SSA Street Stocks started the first night of the thirty first running of National Title for the class which is the first to be held in eleven hundred & eighty nine days.

Sunny but extremely cold weather conditions again greeted competitors and race fans who braved the elements to witness twenty seven action packed heat races.

The opening heat race of the National Title began with an opening lap incident seeing Queenslander Jason Killick spin and be collected by the Holden Commodore of Josh Stewart leading to a lengthy delay with Killick complaining of back pain after the incident.

New South Wales Champion Chris Marino claimed the opening heat race from the fast finishing Ricky Cornwall from Victoria.

Former South Australian Champion Steve Gartner drove a smart race to take heat two with Victorian Morris Ahearn going from position ten to be second by the end of the ten laps.

Modified Sedan standout Bradley Warren took heat three from 2019 National Production Sedan Champion Joel Berkley & Victorian Mick Dann.

Jace Kempton from Carnarvon in Western Australia got the better of the battle between himself and Northern Territory Champion Justin Brumfield to take the win in heat four.

South Australian Champion Bailey Heinrich went to the top side of the racetrack in heat five passing National Champion Anthony Beare for the lead before Beare fought back to take the thirty six points.

Likeable South Australian Jason Duell held off the advances of Matt Nelson in heat six as Western Australian Champion Damon Lyall storm to the lead in heat seven and take his McCorry Brown Earthmoving Ford Falcon to victory lane.

The first controversial incident of the night occurred in heat race eight as Kalgoorlie’s Lachie Dellar spun in front of two time National Champion Robbie Faux in the early laps, as Faux’s Ford Falcon suffered heavy damage to the front end.

New South Wales competitor John Lodge crossed the line first in heat eight from Tasmanian Matt Atkinson and Western Australian Jamie Oldfield.

Jack Yates from Tennant Creek in the Northern Territory won the final heat of the opening round of the National Title as Rockhampton’s James Russell worked his way from the eleventh starting position to be second by race end.

“The Hulk” Shane Roycroft kicked off the second round with a dominate victory ahead of Tasmanian’s Dale Riley Jnr & Ben Riley.

Steve Gartner became the first driver of the National Title to record two heat race victories as Josh Stewart from Esperance in Western Australia got the better of the battle between himself and Dylan Campton to finish second in heat eleven.

Heat Twelve witnessed a popular victory for the East Pilbara Tyre Service Ford Falcon of Lenny Bates as once again Morris Ahearn worked his way through the traffic to finish second.

Victorian AJ Lawrence had the lead early in heat thirteen before spinning bringing about a stoppage.

Anthony Beare would hold off Jack Yates to record his second win of the evening as Lawrence recovered to finish third.

More drama unfolded for Robbie Faux in heat fourteen as he took the lead before spinning on lap six.

Kingaroy’s Nathan Barbeler became the first Queenslander to record a heat win in the National Title after barely holding off South Australian Champion Bailey Heinrich & Western Australian Champion Damon Lyall in what was an entertaining heat race.

Ben Stead recovered from a nasty crash in practice on Friday afternoon to bounce back to take the win in heat fifteen.

A pair of Western Australian’s in the form of Jamie Oldfield & Jace Kempton battled for supremacy in heat sixteen with Kempton taking the win on the line by 0.048 of a second from Oldfield & Mick Dann.

Surprise packet of the night James Russell defeated Victorian Dale Morrison & Toowoomba local Nathan Macdonald in heat seventeen before John Lodge rounded out the second round going from position eight to take the win from Victorian Champion Matt Nelson & Hamilton’s Jye Irving.

The third & final round of opening night began with a pulsating heat race battle between Steve Gartner, Robbie Faux & Lenny Bates as Faux bounced back from a disappointing start to the National Title to take the win.

Just seven cars took part in heat twenty which saw Jye Irving who is contesting his first senior National Title lead all ten laps.

Anthony Beare would be caught up in an incident at the start of heat twenty one as the National Champion had to wrestle his Holden Commodore to victory on what was proving to be a demanding racetrack for man & machine.

With his victory Anthony Beare became the only driver to have one hundred eight points to his name as Jace Kempton attempted to do the same in heat twenty two.

Kempton had the race in his keeping before steering damage saw him drop back to third behind Grafton’s Chris Corbett & Western Australian Linton Dickerson in the concluding stages.

Morris Ahearn finally got to head to victory lane in heat twenty three as he took the maximum points from Queenslander Ryan Kahler & Victorian Tyler Barton.

Heat Twenty four was the domain of Damon Lyall as lead all ten laps despite heavy pressure from Matt Nelson & Justin Brumfield for the majority of the race.

Shane Roycroft took his second victory of the night in heat twenty five from Victorians Donald Irving & Ricky Cornwall.

Rockhampton’s James Russell concluded a great opening night for himself to lead all ten laps of heat twenty six from consistent pairing Jack Yates & Nathan Macdonald.

A heavy crash to begin the final race of the opening night saw Queenslander Matt Langton spin coming to the green flag collecting Craig Clayton, Chris Marino & Colin Peadon in the process.

Peadon & Marino would not be able to restart as former Queensland champion Robert Trapp assumed the lead early.

Ben Stead successfully ran down the Holden Commodore of Trapp to record a second victory of the night from Trapp & Victorian Andrew Jordan.

Just more round of heat racing remains on the final night of the 2022 Engage Ag SSA National Street Stock Title ahead of twin C & B Mains and what will be a thrilling forty lap main event.

All the action can be watched live at www.clayperview.com.

Official Point Score After Night One

1.           S46 Anthony Beare 108

2.           S32 Steve Gartner 100

3.           QA95 James Russell 100

4.           V82 Shane Roycroft 95

5.           W27 Damon Lyall 95

6.           W55 Jace Kempton 95

7.           Q10 Ben Stead 95

8.           NT15 Jack Yates 92

9.           VA4 Morris Ahearn 92

10.         W74 Lenny Bates 87

11.         V61 Matt Nelson 84

12.         N28 John Lodge 82

13.         S18 Jason Duell 76

14.         S86 Bailey Heinrich 73

15.         VA13 Dale Morrison 73

16.         V46 Jye Irving 70

17.         Q83 Nathan Macdonald 69

18.         NT5 Justin Brumfield 68

19.         W0 Jamie Oldfield 68

20.         V62 Jayden Blomeley 68

21.         N38 Joel Berkley 66

22.         N48 Chris Corbett 66

23.         V84 Bradley Warren 65

24.         V89 Andrew Jordan 63

25.         T28 Dale Riley Jnr 62

26.         Q23 Robert Trapp 61

27.         V16 Ricky Cornwall 56

28.         V0 Mick Dann 56

29.         V81 Dylan Campton 566

30.         V11 Robbie Faux 54

31.         V4 Dean Jenkins 53

32.         T35 Matthew Atkinson 51

33.         W100 Linton Dickerson 50

34.         W19 Josh Stewart 49

35.         Q31 Luke Wilkinson 49

36.         V94 Tyler Barton 49

37.         N81 Chris Marino 48

38.         V21 Donald Irving 44

39.         QB33 Ryan Kahler 44

40.         VA11 Shane Ardley 43

41.         V35 Peter Kinnear 43

42.         QA88 Nathan Barbeler 42

43.         T24 Benjamin Riley 42

44.         T11 Mat Crawford 42

45.         V55 AJ Lawrence 40

46.         Q88 Gary Bonwick 40

47.         V13 Richard Cook 40

48.         W35 Craig Clayton 38

49.         N27 Chris Campbell 36

50.         S14 Nigel Reichstein 35

51.         T77 Corey Bauld 35

52.         T7 John Riley 35

53.         Q37 Ken Carroll 31

54.         QB99 Gordon Midolo 31

55.         Q59 Ricky Gill 31

56.         V85 Rhys Meakins 31

57.         VA5 Toby Maloney 30

58.         V23 Shaun Henry 29

59.         W195 Lachlan Dellar 29

60.         ACT3 Colin Peadon 28

61.         NT11 Jake Koivumaki 27

62.         W626 Jamie Goodwin 24

63.         N59 Lesley Garnham 24

64.         Q159 Jamie Furness 24

65.         Q47 Beau Pieters 24

66.         Q97 Matt Langton 23

67.         W17 Dylan Jarman 22

68.         Q68 Ken Simpson 22

69.         Q33 Darren Ciesiolka 21

70.         N49 Dale Corbett 20

71.         V75 Troy Polley 20

72.         N5 Luke Gray 20

73.         QA99 Peter Thompson 19

74.         QA13 Steve Cook 19

75.         S36 Adrian Jones 19

76.         T164 Mitchell Allison 18

77.         Q95 Brandon Hough 17

78.         QA33 Xak Cooney 17

79.         NT44 Megan Henderson 16

80.         Q96 Ben Langton 15

81.         QC33 Jake Wilkinson 15

82.         Q4 Kyron Clegg 14

83.         VA89 Stefan Clark 13

84.         NT99 Jayden Giezendanner 13

85.         Q164 Brandon Stoward 13

86.         Q87 Jessica Dakin-Masters 13

87.         Q99 Ian Hardsman 13

88.         Q94 Fletcher Smith 12

89.         Q67 Tony Wust 12

90.         NT63 Jamie Yates 10

91.         Q13 Sue Chapman 10

92.         Q7 Jason Burns 8

93.         Q72 Braith Hogan 6

94.         Q25 Graeme Kubsch 4

95.         QA94 Jason Killick 4

X