WATERS WINS SA MODIFIED SEDAN SERIES OPENER

by | Nov 6, 2022 | SA, SSA Junior Sedans, SSA Modified Sedans, SSA Street Stocks, SSA Super Sedans | 0 comments

Image Courtesy of SA Modified Sedans.

Mildura’s Jarod Waters aboard the ENZED Mercedes has dominated the opening round of the 2022/2023 SA Modified Sedan Series held last night at the Murray Bridge Speedway in South Australia.

Eleven Modified Sedans were on hand for the rescheduled attempt at the opening round with a strong contingent present from across the border to take on the local competition.

Junior Sedan graduate Will Shore along with Angelo Halacas who collected the opening night feature race win at Murray Bridge back in late September took out the heat wins before Waters went about dominating both the Preliminary A Main and the fifteen lap finale.

Waters defeated Halacas and Shore in the decider with veteran Peter “Spider” McCarthy and local Rob Uren rounding out the top five.

In other Speedway Sedans Australia class racing on the evening Drew Flatman took his Mitsubishi Magna to its first win of the season from Craig Buchanan and Carey Weston.

Mildura’s Cameron Smith collected the Junior Sedan Top Star main event against solid field while Victorian Darren Giacometti lead all the way in the Super Sedan main event.

The 2022/2023 SA Modified Sedan Series continues at Renmark’s Riverland Speedway on Saturday 3rd December 2022.

Official Results

Modified Sedan A Main, 15 Laps- 1. MDA92 Jarod Waters, 2. MDA86 Angelo Halacas, 3. MDA15 Will Shore, 4. MDA6 Peter McCarthy, 5. MB94 Rob Uren, 6. S18 Brandon Elphick (14), 7. S68 Kayla Knox (13), DNF S89 Justin Demaine (1), DNS S93 Jason Demaine, USA31 Shelley Crouch, S16 Dave Haseldine.

Street Stock Feature Race, 20 Laps- 1. S112 Drew Flatman, 2. S7 Craig Buchanan, 3. S17 Carey Weston, 4. S11 Ryan Buchanan, 5. S12 Darren Flatman (19), 6. S3 Keith Moore (19), 7. S14 Nigel Reichstein (19), 8. S28 Jarryd Farrell (19), 9. S24 Curtis Brown (19), 10. S0 Moss Buchanan (17), 11. S35 Steve Moore (17), 12. S91 Darren Brumfield (19), DNF S49 Aaron Tyler (14), S2 Anthony Buchanan (11).

Junior Sedan Feature Race (Top Stars), 10 Laps- 1. MDA14 Cameron Smith, 2. MDA32 Diesel Fallon, 3. S9 Lachlan Brown, 4. MDA13 Lachlan Smith, 5. S56 Ollie Bartlett, 6. S5 Riley Greig, 7. S46 Lucas Warnett, 8. S91 Henry Brumfield, 9. S4 Beau Allman, 10. S12 Max Richter, DNF S2 Ky McEwin (9), DNS S53 Lincoln King.

Junior Sedan Feature Race, (New Stars), 10 Laps- 1. S13 Summer Gessell, 2. S25 Evan McAllister, 3. MDA12 Ryan Burns, 4 S89 Lindal Gilding, 5. S26 Bree McAllister, 6. S88 Ainsley Gilding (5).

Super Sedan Feature Race, 15 Laps- 1. V12 Darren Giacometti, 2. S45 Chris Ferguson, 3. S12 Kym Hammerstein, 4. V19 Danny Smith, DNF S93 Kym Jury (4), DNS S22 Paul Blenkiron.

X