Speedway Sedans Australia Inc.


News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

14 Apr 2018 Maryborough QLD




:: Production Sedans National Title Night One

ROUND 1
Heat 1, 12 Laps: 1. V158 Brendan Harper, 2. Q47 Steve Jordan, 3. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 4. Q32 Brody Fraser, 5. Q3 Brad Scherer, 6. N49 Johnny Ralph, 7. Q71 Kev Young, 8. Q5 Nicholas Cook, 9. Q12 Steven Terry, 10. V58 Ray Ussher, 11. Q35 Brett Baxter
Result
1. Q3 Brad Scherer, 2. Q5 Nick Cook, 3. Q71 Kev Young, 4. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 5. N12 Steven Terry (9 laps), 6. V158 Brendan Harper (7), 7. Q35 Brett Baxter (7), 8. N49 Johnny Ralph (6), 9. Q47 Steve Jordan (5), 10. V98 Ray Ussher (0). DNS: Q32 Brody Fraser. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.432, Fastest Lap: 19.559 Q3 Brad Scherer

Heat 2, 12 Laps: 1. N81 Darren Dalton, 2. N19 Monique Bailey, 3. N56 Justin Hawkins, 4. N75 Matthew Vicary, 5. Q34 Brian Grundy, 6. Q38 Maddi McGee, 7. N59 Aaron Hall, 8. Q61 Jim Cowley, 9. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 10. Q16 Aaron Sander, 11. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 12. Q17 Neil Keldoulis
Result
1. Q38 Maddi McGee, 2. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 3. Q61 Jim Cowley, 4. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 5. N81 Darren Dalton, 6. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 7. N56 Justin Hawkins (11), 8. N19 Monique Bailey (0), 9. N75 Matt Vicary (0), 10. N59 Aaron Hall (0), 11. Q16 Aaron Sander (0), 12. Q34 Brian Grundy (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.620, Fastest Lap: 17.994 N81 Darren Dalton

Heat 3, 12 Laps: 1. Q48 Brett Barron, 2. Q11 Josh Harm, 3. Q57 William Graham, 4. S44 Adam Wilson, 5. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 6. Q96 Amy Evans, 7. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 8. Q9 Joel Berkley, 9. Q15 Josh Arthur, 10. N58 Trent Nicolia, 11. N33 Craig McAlister, 12. Q37 Andrew Beaton
Result
1. Q48 Brett Barron, 2. Q11 Josh Harm, 3. Q9 Joel Berkley, 4. Q15 Josh Arthur, 5. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 6. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 7. Q96 Amy Evans, 8. N58 Trent Nicolia, 9. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 10. Q57 William Graham, 11. N33 Craig McAlister (4 laps), 12. S44 Adam Wilson (1). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.244, Fastest Lap: 16.939 Q15 Josh Arthur

Heat 4, 12 Laps: 1. N85 Cameron Vicary, 2. Q88 Craig Harm, 3. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 4. Q36 Tim Smith, 5. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 6. Q45 Joel Thomas, 7. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 8. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 9. N21 Damien McAlister, 10. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 11. N27 Wayne Bourke
Result
Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 2. N21 Damien McAlister, 3. N85 Cameron Vicary, 4. N27 Wayne Bourke, 5. V32 Stephen Laidlaw, 6. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 7. Q45 Joel Thomas, 8. Q7 Travis Hutchison (REL), 9. Q88 Craig Harm (11 laps), 10. Q36 Tim Smith (10), 11. Q8 Alex Sweeney (3). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.878, Fastest Lap: 16.755 Q53 Jarrod Peacock

Heat 5, 12 Laps: 1. N41 Mark Quirk, 2. Q23 Adrian Stott, 3. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 4. A1 Trevor Mills, 5. N83 Chris Besseling, 6. Q22 Zachary Harris, 7. Q51 Richard Cook, 8. Q115 Tim Atkin, 9. Q66 Matty Smith, 10. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 11. N119 Matt Hutchison, 12. Q4 Malcolm Kernke
Result
1. Q23 Adrian Stott, 2. A1 Trevor Mills, 3. Q51 Richard Cook, 4. Q115 Tim Atkin, 5. N83 Chris Besseling, 6. Q66 Matty Smith, 7. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 8. Q22 Zachary Harris, 9. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 10. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 11. N41 Mark Quirk, 12. N119 Matt Hutchison (10 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.278, Fastest Lap: 16.333 A1 Trevor Mills

Heat 6, 12 Laps: 1. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 2. N29 Steve Downes, 3. Q24 Chris Pagel, 4. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 5. Q78 Josh Crang, 6. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 7. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 8. Q25 Selina Jennings, 9. Q28 Scott Duthie, 10. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 11. Q10 Russell Cowley
Result
1. Q24 Chris Pagel, 2. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 3. N29 Steve Downes, 4. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 5. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 6. Q10 Russell Cowley, 7. Q28 Scott Duthie, 8. N65 Stuart Fawcett (9 laps), 9. Q25 Selina Jennings (2), 10. Q78 Josh Crang (0). DISQ: Q63 Brayden Pacey (9 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.301, Fastest Lap: 16.408 Q24 Chris Pagel


ROUND 2
Heat 7, 12 Laps: 1. N59 Aaron Hall, 2. Q35 Brett Baxter, 3. Q34 Brian Grundy, 4. Q57 William Graham, 5. Q11 Josh Harm, 6. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 7. Q23 Adrian Stott, 8. Q3 Brad Scherer, 9. Q45 Joel Thomas, 10. N83 Chris Besseling, 11. N39 Kiel Rosevear
Result
1. Q35 Brett Barron, 2. Q23 Adrian Stott, 3. Q11 Josh Harm, 4. N83 Chris Besseling, 5. Q3 Brad Scherer, 6. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 7. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 8. Q57 Williams Graham, 9. N59 Aaron Hall (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.959, Fastest Lap: 16.129 Q11 Josh Harm

Heat 8, 12 Laps: 1. Q61 Jim Cowley, 2. N58 Trent Nicolia, 3. Q78 Josh Crang, 4. Q12 Steven Terry, 5. Q48 Brett Barron, 6. N21 Damien McAlister, 7. N27 Wayne Bourke, 8. S44 Adam Wilson, 9. N29 Steve Downes, 10. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 11. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 12. N19 Monique Bailey
Result
1. Q61 Jim Cowley, 2. Q48 Brett Barron, 3. N21 Damien McAlister, 4. N58 Trent Nicolia, 5. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 6. N27 Wayne Bourke, 7. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 8. N29 Steve Downes, 9. N19 Monique Bailey (11 laps), 10. Q78 Josh Crang (1). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 4.305, Fastest Lap: 16.428 Q61 Jim Cowley

Heat 9, 12 Laps: 1. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 2. V98 Ray Ussher, 3. N33 Craig McAlister, 4. Q66 Matty Smith, 5. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 6. N85 Cameron Vicary, 7. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 8. Q88 Craig Harm, 9. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 10. Q10 Russell Cowley, 11. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 12. Q96 Amy Evans
Result
1. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 2. V98 Ray Ussher, 3. N33 Craig McAlister, 4. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 5. Q88 Craig Harm, 6. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 7. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 8. Q96 Amy Evans, 9. N85 Cameron Vicary (REL), 10. Q10 Russell Cowley (9 laps), 11. Q66 Matty Smith (8), 12. Q97 Patrick Brennan (2). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.426, Fastest Lap: 16.494 N33 Craig McAlister

Heat 10, 12 Laps: 1. N119 Matt Hutchison, 2. N49 Johnny Ralph, 3. A1 Trevor Mills, 4. Q71 Kev Young, 5. N41 Mark Quirk, 6. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 7. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 8. Q36 Tim Smith, 9. Q115 Tim Atkin, 10. Q25 Selina Jennings, 11. Q47 Steve Jordan
Result
1. A1 Trevor Mills, 2. Q115 Tim Atkin, 3. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 4. Q36 Tim Smith, 5. Q47 Steve Jordan, 6. Q71 Kev Young, 7. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 8. N119 Matt Hutchison, 9. Q25 Selina Jennings (6 laps), 10. N41 Mark Quirk (0). Time: 3.18.426, Winning Margin: 2.825, Fastest Lap: 16.062 Q115 Tim Smith

Heat 11, 12 Laps: 1. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 2. Q22 Zachary Harris, 3. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 4. Q51 Richard Cook, 5. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 6. Q28 Scott Duthie, 7. N56 Justin Hawkins, 8. V158 Brendan Harper, 9. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 10. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 11. Q32 Brody Fraser
Result
1. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 2. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 3. Q51 Richard Cook, 4. Q22 Zachary Harris, 5. Q28 Scott Duthie, 6. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 7. N56 Justin Hawkins, 8. V158 Brendan Harper, 9. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 10. Q17 Neil Keldoulis. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.277, Fastest Lap: 16.240 Q0 Scott Thomsen

Heat 12, 12 Laps: 1. Q5 Nicholas Cook, 2. N75 Matthew Vicary, 3. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 4. Q9 Joel Berkley, 5. Q15 Josh Arthur, 6. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 7. Q24 Chris Pagel, 8. Q16 Aaron Sander, 9. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 10. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 11. N81 Darren Dalton, 12. Q38 Maddi McGee
Result
1. Q9 Joel Berkley, 2. Q5 Nick Cook, 3. Q15 Josh Arthur, 4. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 5. Q16 Aaron Sander, 6. Q24 Chris Pagel, 7. N75 Matt Vicary, 8. Q38 Maddi McGee, 9. N81 Darren Dalton, 10. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 11. Q68 Kayla Stokes. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.827, Fastest Lap: 16.704 V55 Jack Milthorpe


ROUND 3
Heat 13, 12 Laps: 1. Q66 Matty Smith, 2. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 3. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 4. N119 Matt Hutchison, 5. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 6. N19 Monique Bailey, 7. Q35 Brett Baxter, 8. Q12 Steven Terry, 9. V98 Ray Ussher, 10. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 11. Q97 Patrick Brennan
Result
1. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 2. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 3. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 4. N119 Matt Hutchison, 5. N19 Monique Bailey, 6. Q66 Matty Smith (5 laps), 7. Q0 Scott Thomsen (1), 8. V98 Ray Ussher (1), 9. Q17 Neil Keldoulis (0). DISQ: Q35 Brett Baxter (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.568, Fastest Lap: 16.753 Q97 Patrick Brennan

Heat 14, 12 Laps: 1. Q32 Brody Fraser, 2. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 3. Q96 Amy Evans, 4. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 5. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 6. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 7. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 8. Q57 William Graham, 9. Q78 Josh Crang, 10. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 11. N56 Justin Hawkins
Result
1. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 2. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 3. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 4. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 5. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 6. N56 Justin Hawkins, 7. Q96 Amy Evans, 8. Q57 Williams Graham (REL), 9. Q89 Wade Flikweert (11 laps). Time: 3.22.855, Winning Margin: 0.384, Fastest Lap: 16.484 Q53 Jarrod Peacock

Heat 15, 12 Laps: 1. Q15 Josh Arthur, 2. Q3 Brad Scherer, 3. Q88 Craig Harm, 4. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 5. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 6. Q16 Aaron Sander, 7. N58 Trent Nicolia, 8. Q11 Josh Harm, 9. N83 Chris Besseling, 10. N29 Steve Downes, 11. N41 Mark Quirk, 12. Q71 Kev Young
Result
1. Q15 Josh Arthur, 2. Q3 Brad Scherer, 3. Q16 Aaron Sander, 4. Q11 Josh Harm, 5. Q71 Kev Young, 6. N58 Trent Nicolia, 7. N29 Steve Downes, 8. N83 Chris Besseling, 9. Q88 Craig Harm, 10. N41 Mark Quirk, 11. Q68 Kayla Stokes. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.823, Fastest Lap: 16.364 Q15 Josh Arthur

Heat 16, 12 Laps: 1. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 2. N27 Wayne Bourke, 3. Q28 Scott Duthie, 4. Q24 Chris Pagel, 5. Q115 Tim Atkin, 6. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 7. N75 Matthew Vicary, 8. Q45 Joel Thomas, 9. N49 Johnny Ralphy, 10. Q36 Tim Smith, 11. Q51 Richard Cook, 12. Q48 Brett Barron
Result
1. Q115 Tim Atkin, 2. Q24 Chris Pagel, 3. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 4. N75 Matt Vicary, 5. Q45 Joel Thomas, 6. Q51 Richard Cook, 7. Q36 Tim Smith, 8. Q28 Scott Duthie (4 laps), 9. N27 Wayne Bourke (4), 10. Q48 Brett Barron (3), 11. Q7 Travis Hutchison (2). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.046, Fastest Lap: 16.413 Q63 Brayden Pacey

Heat 17, 12 Laps: 1. Q25 Selina Jennings, 2. N21 Damien McAlister, 3. S44 Adam Wilson, 4. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 5. Q38 Maddi McGee, 6. N33 Craig McAlister, 7. N85 Cameron Vicary, 8. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 9. Q47 Steve Jordan, 10. Q23 Adrian Stott, 11. A1 Trevor Mills
Result
1. N21 Damien McAlister, 2. A1 Trevor Mills, 3. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 4. N33 Craig McAlister, 5. Q23 Adrian Stott, 6. N85 Cameron Vicary, 7. Q38 Maddi McGee (5 laps), 8. Q47 Steve Jordan (5), 9. S44 Adam Wilson (5). DISQ: Q37 Andrew Beaton (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.459, Fastest Lap: 16.626 N21 Damien McAlister

Heat 18, 12 Laps: 1. Q10 Russell Cowley, 2. Q9 Joel Berkley, 3. Q4 Malcolm Kenrke, 4. Q61 Jim Cowley, 5. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 6. Q38 Brian Grundy, 7. V158 Brendan Harper, 8. Q22 Zachary Harris, 9. N81 Darren Dalton, 10. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 11. N59 Aaron Hall, 12. Q5 Nicholas Cook
Result
1. Q9 Joel Berkley, 2. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 3. Q10 Russell Cowley, 4. Q5 Nick Cock, 5. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 6. Q22 Zachary Harris, 7. N81 Darren Dalton (9 laps), 8. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove (1), 9. Q61 Jim Cowley (0), 10. V158 Brendan Harper (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.267, Fastest Lap: 16.700 Q4 Malcolm Kernke




:: Junior Sedans

Heat 1, 6 Laps: 1. B48 Casey OConnell, 2. MBA43 Erik Wallace, 3. SC8 Dakota Laverty, 4. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 5. M8 James Ryan, 6. M69 Linkin Huth, 7. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 8. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood (5 laps), 9. BB81 Mitchell Wogandt (5), 10. RK14 Braydeon Storer (4). Time: 2.5.179, Winning Margin: 4.396, Fastest Lap: 22.908 B48 Casey OConnell

Heat 2, 6 Laps: 1. C5 Ardie Jonic, 2. RK22 Mason Cameron, 3. RK51 Nikolas Keeley, 4. M39 Kayden Swindells (5 laps), 5. M17 Cooper Reid (5), 6. C74 Ellie Peacock (5), 7. CR99 Jordan Cunningham (5), 8. N77 Hayden Brims (5), 9. M32 Tayissa Richters (4), 10. MK3 Chloe Lebeter (3). Time: 2.39.670, Winning Margin: 0.942, Fastest Lap: 23.516 C5 Ardie Jonic

Heat 3, 6 Laps: 1. RK42 Katelyn Storey, 2. M18 Bryce Bayfield, 3. RK8 Michael Larsen, 4. RK72 Braith Hogan, 5. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 6. RK63 Beau Smithwick. DNF: C12 Brodie Hollyman (0), B73 Kaitlyn Field (0). Time: 2.25.074, Winning Margin: 0.435, Fastest Lap: 22.846 RK42 Katelyn Storey

Heat 4, 6 Laps: 1. C5 Ardie Jonic, 2. M39 Kayden Swindells, 3. N77 Hayden Brims, 4. M18 Bryce Bayfield, 5. M17 Cooper Reid, 6. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 7. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 8. M73 Kaitlyn Field, 9. CR99 Jordan Cunningham (5 laps), 10. RK14 Braydon Storer (4). Time: 1.47.880, Winning Margin: 1.306, Fastest Lap: 17.143 C5 Ardie Jonic

Heat 5, 6 Laps: 1. B48 Casey OConnell, 2. SC8 Dakota Laverty, 3. RK72 Braith Hogan, 4. RK72 Mason Cameron, 5. RK51 Nikolas Keeley, 6. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 7. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 8. BB81 Mithell Wognadt (5 laps), 9. M32 Tayissa Richters (5). Time: 2.02.281, Winning Margin: 0.278, Fastest Lap: 17.183 B48 Casey OConnell

Heat 6, 6 Laps: 1. RK42 Katelyn Storey, 2. MBA43 Erik Wallace, 3. C74 Ellie Peacock, 4. RK8 Michael Larsen, 5. RK63 Beau Smithwick, 6. M8 James Ryan, 7. M69 Lincoln Huth, 8. MK3 Chloe Lebeter (3 laps), 9. BB11 Kurtis Peall (0). Time: 1.49.423, Winning Margin: 0.063, Fastest Lap: 17.597 RK42 Katelyn Storey



:: Street Stock

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. C99 Peter Thompson, 2. BB82 Kane Heidke, 3. CR5 Rick Cunning, 4. RK31 Murray Batley, 5. SB99 Nathan Barbeler, 6. C88 Josie Thompson, 7. BB94 Fletcher Smith, 8. C64 John Stoward. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 7.184, Fastest Lap: 23.527 C99 Peter Thompson

Heat 2, 6 Laps: 1. BB82 Kane Heidke, 2. C99 Peter Thompson, 3. RK31 Murray Batley, 4. SB88 Nathan Barbeler, 5. BB94 Fletcher Smith, 6. CR5 Rick Cunning, 7. C88 Josie Thompson, 8. BB93 Brandon Hough, 9. C64 John Stoward. Time: No Time: Winning Margin: 0.298, Fastest Lap: 17.799 CR5 Rick Cunning


Australian Racing Rules & Regulations





Live Audio 



Sunday 22 April 2018 Moora WA Channel 1



Speedway Sedans Australia Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia Audio Channel 3