False Speedway Sedans Australia Inc.


News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

15 Apr 2018 Maryborough QLD




:: Production Sedans National Title

Heat 19, 12 Laps: 1. N83 Chris Besseling, 2. Q38 Maddi McGee, 3. Q47 Steve Jordan, 4. V98 Ray Ussher, 5. Q35 Brett Baxter, 6. N59 Aaron Hall, 7. Q48 Brett Barron, 8. N21 Damien McAlister, 9. Q32 Brody Fraser, 10. Q15 Josh Arthur, 11. Q66 Matty Smith
Result
1. Q47 Steve Jordan, 2. Q35 Brett Baxter, 3. Q38 Maddi McGee, 4. Q48 Brett Barron, 5. Q15 Josh Arthur, 6. N83 Chris Besseling, 7. N59 Aaron Hall, 8. V98 Ray Ussher, 9. N21 Damien McAlister. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 6.181, Fastest Lap: 16.840 Q47 Steve Jordan

Heat 20, 12 Laps: 1. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 2. V55 Jack Milthorpe, 3. Q51 Richard Cook, 4. Q96 Amy Evans, 5. Q5 Nicholas Cook, 6. Q25 Selina Jennings, 7. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 8. N49 Johnny Ralph, 9. V158 Brendan Harper, 10. N65 Stuart Fawcett, 11. Q9 Joel Berkley, 12. N75 Matthew Vicary
Result
1. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 2. Q51 Richard Cook, 3. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 4. N75 Matt Vicary, 5. Q25 Selina Jennings, 6. Q96 Amy Evans, 7. Q5 Nick Cook, 8. V158 Brendan Harper (11 laps), 9. V55 Jack Millthorpe (8), 10. N49 Johnny Ralph (3), 11. Q9 Joel Berkley (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.261, Fastest Lap: 16.837 Q51 Richard Cook

Heat 21, 12 Laps: 1. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 2. Q45 Joel Thomas, 3. Q36 Tim Smith, 4. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 5. N27 Wayne Bourke, 6. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 7. A1 Trevor Mills, 8. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 9. N119 Matt Hutchison, 10. Q57 William Graham, 11. Q8 Alex Sweeney
Result
1. A1 Trevor Mills, 2. Q45 Joel Thomas, 3. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 4. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 5. Q8 Alex Sweeney (REL), 6. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 7. Q57 William Graham, 8. N119 Matt Hutchison, 9. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 10. N27 Wayne Bourke (9). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.751, Fastest Lap: 16.511 A1 Trevor Mills

Heat 22, 12 Laps: 1. Q16 Aaron Sander, 2. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 3. Q115 Tim Atkin, 4. N56 Justin Hawkins, 5. Q12 Steven Terry, 6. N58 Trent Nicolia, 7. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 8. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 9. V31 Steven Laidlaw, 10. Q11 Josh Harm, 11. Q34 Brian Grundy
Result
1. Q115 Tim Atkin, 2. N56 Justin Hawkins, 3. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 4. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 5. N12 Steven Terry, 6. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 7. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 8. Q16 Aaron Sander (11 laps), 9. Q34 Brian Grundy (8), 10. N58 Trent Nicolia (4), 11. Q11 Josh Harm (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 3.015, Fastest Lap: 16.405 Q115 Tim Atkin

Heat 23, 12 Laps: 1. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 2. Q71 Kev Young, 3. Q10 Russell Cowley, 4. N29 Steve Downes, 5. N19 Monique Bailey, 6. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 7. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 8. Q78 Josh Crang, 9. Q22 Zachary Harris, 10. S44 Adam Wilson, 11. N85 Cameron Vicary, 12. Q61 Jim Cowley
Result
1. Q71 Kev Young, 2. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 3. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 4. Q78 Josh Crang (REL), 5. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 6. Q61 Jim Cowley, 7. Q22 Zachary Harris, 8. N85 Cameron Vicary, 9. S44 Adam Wilson, 10. N19 Monique Bailey, 11. N29 Steve Downes. Time: 3.26.634, Winning Margin: 0.286, Fastest Lap: 16.597 N29 Steve Downes

Heat 24, 12 Laps: 1. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 2. Q68 Kayla Stokes, 3. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 4. N81 Darren Dalton, 5. N33 Craig McAlister, 6. Q23 Adrian Stott, 7. Q28 Scott Duthie, 8. N41 Mark Quirk, 9. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 10. Q3 Brad Scherer, 11. Q24 Chris Pagel, 12. Q88 Craig Harm
Result
1. N33 Craig McAlister, 2. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 3. Q23 Adrian Stott, 4. Q3 Brad Scherer, 5. N41 Mark Quirk, 6. Q24 Chris Pagel, 7. Q88 Craig Harm, 8. Brendan Bayfield (11 laps), 9. Q68 Kayla Stokes (7), 10. Q28 Scott Duthie (6), 11. Q17 Neil Keldoulis (1). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.218, Fastest Lap: 16.627 Q63 Brayden Pacey


C Main, 19 Laps: 1. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove, 2. N75 Matt Vicary, 3. Q37 Andrew Beaton, 4. N83 Chris Besseling, 5. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 6. Q16 Aaron Sander, 7. V98 Ray Ussher, 8. N85 Cameron Vicary, 9. Q22 Zachary Harris, 10. N29 Steve Downes, 11. N27 Wayne Bourke, 12. Q89 Wade Flikweert, 13. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 14. Q96 Amy Evans, 15. N119 Matt Hutchison, 16. Q17 Neil Keldoulis, 17. N19 Monique Bailey, 18. V158 Brendan Harper
Result
1. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 2. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 3. N75 Matt Vicary, 4. N83 Chris Besseling (18 laps), 5. N12 Steven Terry (18), 6. Q37 Andrew Beaton (18), 7. N85 Cameron Vicary (18), 8. Q17 Neil Keldoulis (18), 9. V158 Brendan Harper (18), 10. Q96 Amy Evans (18), 11. N119 Matt Hutchison (18), 12. N19 Monique Bailey (18), 13. Q89 Wade Flikweert (14), 14. Q22 Zachary Harris (13), 15. Q6 Rick Hazelgrove (6), 16. V98 Ray Ussher (2), 17. N29 Steve Downes (1), 18. N27 Wayne Bourke (0). Time: 5.35.753, Winning Margin: 3.479, Fastest Lap: 16.769 N83 Chris Besseling


B Main, 20 Laps: 1. Q97 Patrick Brennan, 2. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 3. Q61 Jim Cowley, 4. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 5. Q38 Maddi McGee, 6. Q35 Brett Baxter, 7. Q11 Josh Harm, 8. Q18 Brendan Bayfield, 9. Q0 Scott Thomsen, 10. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 11. Q47 Steve Jordan, 12. Q14 Daniel Henshaw, 13. V55 Jack Millthorpe, 14. N39 Kiel Rosevear, 15. N56 Justin Hawkins, 16. Q45 Joel Thomas, 17. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 18. Q7 Travis Hutchison
Result
1. Q11 Josh Harm, 2. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 3. Q38 Maddi McGee, 4. Q47 Steve Jordan, 5. N56 Justin Hawkins, 6. Q63 Brayden Pacey, 7. Q7 Travis Hutchison, 8. Q61 Jim Cowley, 9. Q45 Joel Thomas, 10. V26 Gemma Laidlaw, 11. Q8 Alex Sweeney, 12. Q97 Patrick Brennan (15 laps), 13. Q14 Daniel Henshaw (15), 14. Q18 Brendan Bayfield (14), 15. V55 Jack Millthorpe (9), 16. Q0 Scott Thomsen (8), 17. Q35 Brett Baxter (4), 18. N39 Kiel Rosevear (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.804, Fastest Lap: 16.824 Q35 Brett Baxter

A Main, 40 Laps: 1. A1 Trevor Mills, 2. Q115 Tim Atkin, 3. Q23 Adrian Stott, 4. Q9 Joel Berkley, 5. Q3 Brad Scherer, 6. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 7. N21 Damien McAlister, 8. Q15 Josh Arthur, 9. Q48 Brett Barron, 10. Q24 Chris Pagel, 11. Q51 Richard Cook, 12. Q71 Kev Young, 13. Q2 Jeff Pahl, 14. Q5 Nick Cook, 15. N33 Craig McAlister, 16. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 17. Q11 Josh Harm, 18. V31 Stephen Laidlaw, 19. Q38 Maddi McGee, 20. Q47 Steve Jordan
Result
1. A1 Trevor Mills, 2. Q53 Jarrod Peacock, 3. Q71 Kev Young, 4. Q48 Brett Barron, 5. Q38 Maddi McGee, 6. Q51 Richard Cook, 7. Q4 Malcolm Kernke, 8. N33 Craig McAlister (39 laps), 9. Q3 Brad Scherer (26), 10. V31 Stephen Laidlaw (25), 11. Q47 Steve Jordan (17), 12. Q9 Joel Berkley (15), 13. Q24 Chris Pagel (14), 14. Q11 Josh Harm (14), 15. Q115 Tim Atkin (14), 16. N21 Damien McAlister (10), 17. Q23 Adrian Stott (8), 18. Q15 Josh Arthur (5), 19. Q2 Jeff Pahl (5), 20. Q5 Nick Cook (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.493, Fastest Lap: 16.627 Q115 Tim Atkin



:: Junior Sedans

Heat 1, 6 Laps: 1. CR99 Jordan Cunningham, 2. B73 Kaitlyn Field, 3. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 4. RK72 Braith Hogan, 5. M39 Kayden Swindells, 6. SC8 Dacota Laverty, 7. M18 Bryce Bayfield, 8. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 9. M8 James Ryan, 10. MK3 Chloe Lebeter (4 laps). Time: 2.35.698, Winning Margin: N/A, Fastest Lap: 22.493 M39 Kayden Swindells

Heat 2, 6 Laps: 1. MBA43 Erik Wallace, 2. C5 Ardie Jonic, 3. B48 Casey OConnell, 4. RK51 Nikolas Keeley, 5. RK8 Michael Larse, 6. C74 Ellie Peacock, 7. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 8. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 9. BB81 Mitchell Wogandt (5 laps), 10. RK14 Braydon Storer (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.575, Fastest Lap: 19.547 C5 Ardie Jonic

Heat 3, 6 Laps: 1. RK42 Katelyn Storey, 2. RK22 Mason Cameron, 3. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 4. N77 Hayden Brims, 5. G47 Kynan Poole, 6. RK63 Beau Smithwick (REL), 7. M69 Linkin Huth, 8. M17 Cooper Reid, 9. M32 Tayissa Richters (5 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.431, Fastest Lap: 19.441 RK42 Katelyn Storey

Heat 4, 6 Laps: 1. RK72 Braith Hogan, 2. N77 Hayden Brims, 3. RK8 Michael Larsen, 4. M18 Brayden Bayfield, 5. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 6. B73 Kaitlyn Field, 7. BB81 Mitchell Wogandt (5 laps), 8. MK3 Chloe Lebeter (3). Time: 1.50.126, Winning Margin: 0.220, Fastest Lap: 17.563 RK8 Michael Larsen

Heat 5, 6 Laps: 1. SC8 Dakota Laverty, 2. MBA43 Erik Wallace, 3. RK22 Mason Cameron, 4. RK42 Katelyn Storey, 5. M39 Kayden Swindells, 6. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 7. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 8. M17 Cooper Reid (5 laps), 9. RK14 Brayden Storer (4), 10. CR99 Jordan Cunningham. Time: 1.44.750, Winning Margin: 2.481, Fastest Lap: 17.011 MBA43 Erik Wallace

Heat 6, 6 Laps: 1. B48 Casey OConnell, 2. RK51 Nikolas Keeley, 3. G47 Kynan Poole, 4. C74 Ellie Peacock, 5. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 6. M8 James Ryan, 7. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 8. M69 Linkin Huth, 9. M32 Tayissa Richters (5 laps), 10. RK63 Beau Smithwick (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.997, Fastest Lap: 16.972 B48 Casey OConnell

Heat 7, 6 Laps: 1. C5 Ardie Jonic, 2. B48 Casey OConnell, 3. SC8 Dakota Laverty (5 laps), 4. M18 Bryce Bayfield (5), 5. G47 Kynan Poole (5), 6. M44 Ashleigh Moller (5), 7. M39 Kayden Swindells (5), 8. RK42 Katelyn Storey (5), 9. M69 Linkin Huth (5), 10. M17 Cooper Reid (5). Time: 1.44.009, Winning Margin: 2.914, Fastest Lap: 16.986 C5 Ardie Jonic

Heat 8, 6 Laps: 1. RK22 Mason Cameron, 2. RK8 Michael Larsen, 3. M8 James Ryan, 4. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 5. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 6. BB81 Mitchell Wogandt (5 laps), 7. CR99 Jordan Cunningham (5), 8. RK14 Braydon Storer (4), 9. N77 Hayden Brims (2). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 4.843, Fastest Lap: 17.350 RK22 Mason Cameron

Heat 9, 6 Laps: 1. RK72 Braith Hogan, 2. MBA43 Erik Wallace, 3. G51 Kaleb Thoroughgood, 4. C74 Ellie Peacock, 5. B73 Kaitlyn Field, 6. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 7. M32 Tayissa Richters (4 laps), 8. MK3 Chloe Lebeter. DISQ: RK51 Nikolas Keeley (6). Time: 1.46.392, Winning Margin: 1.741, Fastest Lap: 17.266 MBA43 Erik Wallace

New Star Final, 10 Laps: 1. C74 Ellie Peacock, 2. M18 Bryce Bayfield, 3. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 4. M14 Jaiden Torrisi, 5. BB11 Kurtis Peall, 6. M69 Linkin Huth, 7. M17 Cooper Reid (9 laps), 8. BB81 Mitchell Wogandt (9), 9. M32 Tayissa Richters (7), 10. RK14 Braydon Storer (7), 11. M8 James Ryan (6), 12. MK3 Chloe Lebeter, 13. M39 Kayden Swindells (3). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.225, Fastest Lap: 17.912 C74 Ellie Peacock

Top Star Final, 15 Laps: 1. B48 Casey OConnell, 2. RK22 Mason Cameron, 3. MBA43 Erik Wallace, 4. C5 Ardie Jonic, 5. RK72 Braith Hogan, 6. RK8 Michael Larsen, 7. RK51 Nikolas Keeley, 8. RK42 Katelyn Storey, 9. G47 Kynan Poole, 10. M44 Ashleigh Moller, 11. B73 Kaitlyn Field (14 laps), 12. CR99 Jordan Cunningham (13), 13. SC8 Dakota Laverty. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.065, Fastest Lap: 16.940 B48 Casey OConnell


:: Street Stock

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. C99 Peter Thompson, 2. BB82 Kane Heidke, 3. CR5 Rick Cunning, 4. RK31 Murray Batley, 5. SB88 Nathan Barbeler, 6. C88 Josie Thompson, 7. BB94 Fletcher Smith, 8. C64 John Stoward. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 7.184, Fastest Lap: 23.527 C99 Peter Thompson

A Main, 20 Laps: 1. C99 Peter Thompson, 2. SB88 Nathan Barbeler, 3. G48 Brent Poole, 4. BB82 Kane Heidke, 5. RK31 Murray Batley, 6. BB94 Fletcher Smith, 7. SB81 Michelle Barbeler, 8. BB93 Brandon Hough (19 laps), 9. C88 Josie Thompson (10), 10. SB48 Sheree Barron (3). Time: No Time: Winning Margin: 0.858, Fastest Lap: 17.464 C99 Peter Thompson



:: Modified Sedans

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. CR99 Wade Cunningham, 2. MK56 Darren Severs, 3. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 4. SC11 Steve Blackburn, 5. CR93 Jason Beer, 6. C69 Russell Harris, 7. C89 TJ Horne, 8. SB54 Michael Shelford, 9. RK43 Brenton Stott, 10. MK12 Brodie Boss, 11. RK37 Lee Briskey, 12. G4 Glenn Pagel. DISQ: CR111 Peter White. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 2.850, Fastest Lap: 16.740 CR99 Wade Cunningham

Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. SB54 Michael Shelford, 2. MK12 Brodie Boss, 3. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 4. G4 Glenn Pagel, 5. C89 TJ Horne, 6. CR111 Peter White, 7. SC11 Steve Blackburn (7 laps), 8. RK43 Brenton Scott (7), 9. RK37 Lee Briskey (7), 10. MK56 Darren Severs (7), 11. C69 Russell Harris (2), 12. CR99 Wade Cunningham (1). DISQ: CR93 Jason Beer (4). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.226, Fastest Lap: 16.307 G4 Glenn Pagel

Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. C69 Russell Harris, 2. C89 TJ Horne, 3. MK12 Brodie Boss, 4. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 5. M56 Darren Severs, 6. SB54 Michael Shelford, 7. RK43 Brenton Scott, 8. CR99 Wasde Cunningham, 9. RK37 Lee Briskey, 10. CR111 Peter White (5 laps), 11. G4 Glenn Pagel (1). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.244, Fastest Lap: 16.190 C69 Russell Harris

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations





Live Audio 



Speedway Sedans Australia Audio Channel 1



Speedway Sedans Australia Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia Audio Channel 3