News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

Same Place, Same Category, Same Result?




Just days after the Speedway Sedans Australia, Mental Racewear, National Street Stock Title was held at the B&S Earthworks Timmis Speedway, Mildura, the Victorian State Title will be held at the same venue commencing tomorrow night.

Eighty four drivers will compete in the event, which will see National Champion Anthony Beare try to create more history, by becoming the first driver to win the Victorian Title six times. With the title not being held last season, Beare is the defending Champion, with Matt Nelson and Rhys Heinrich the other podium places when it was held at Alexandra.

Mick Dann who finished second to Beare last Sunday night is himself a two times winner of the event, and again should be prominent, with the other State Champion in the field being Brad McClure, a three times winner.

Most of the A Main field from last Sunday night have re-entered, with one noticeable addition being Steven Gartner from South Australia, who was not available last weekend.

State Titles often do not replicate what happens at National Titles, however, it is very hard to see anyone based on last weeks form beating Anthony Beare in the main event.

Official Entries

A1 Anthony Beare
W2 Martin Kelly
ACT3 Colin Peadon
V4 Dean Jenkins
T5 Troy Russell
V7 Craig Claridge
T10 Matt Hammond
W11 Jason Oldfield
V12 Jamie Collins
V13 Andrew Burgoyne
V14 Robert Smith
S15 Sam Brumfield
V17 Jason Faux
V18 Ricky Throckmorton
V19 Eugene Bennett
V21 Todd Rose
V22 Corey Sandow
V23 Trevor Logan
V24 Brad McClure
V26 Daniel Drewett
V27 Jason Degoldi
W29 Damon Lyall
S32 Steven Gartner
V35 Colin Forbes
V36 Greg Parks
V37 Darryl Atkinson
W40 Andrew Norton
V42 Chris Whatmore
V43 Jamie Lock
V44 Shaun McClure
T46 Brendon Green
V48 Mick Clark
V49 Shaun Jenkins
S52 Heath Thorne
N53 Kasey Staker
T54 Ben Riley
V55 Adrian Lawrence
V57 Mathew Lyons
S59 Haydon Jolley
V61 Dale Blomeley
V62 Jayden Blomeley
V64 Matt Nelson
W65 Jace Kempton
V66 Belinda McCabrie
V67 Corey Knox
V68 Kayla Knox
W69 Paul Joss
S72 Darren Flatman
V74 Len Bates
W76 Hayden Norman
T77 Corey Bauld
V79 Wade Fell
V81 Dylan Campton
V82 Shane Roycroft
V83 Scott Mason
V84 David Barrie
V85 Mick Hume
S86 Bailey Heinrich
S87 Jayden Edwards
V89 Andrew Jordan
S93 Ben Whitehead
V95 Ben Kelly
Q99 Peter Thompson
V101 Leigh Gooding
V103 Shaun Henry
V108 Scott Secombe
T110 Terry Hammond
N111 Rhys Heinrich
V112 Darren Giacometti
V113 Ben Barker
S118 Jason Duell
T119 Mat Crawford
S121 Mark Jennings
T123 Nathan Russell
W124 Ethan Genov
V128 Brooke Ferguson
V129 Mick Dann
V133 Casey Newlan
T137 Corey Jetson
V147 Robert Lock
V154 Morris Ahearn
v157 Matthew Glab
V164 Dylan Wilkinson
S168 Paul Hayes

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2019





Live Audio 



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 1



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 3