Nominations


"My SSA"


 

SSA Poll

Poll 130: Which State Will The Winner Of The Australian Modified Sedan Title Come From?

 
 
 
 
 
 

Quick Links &
SSA Supporters

Oval Express Speedway Ads

WASCF Inc

President

John Purser
P: (08) 9652 2550   M: 0438 003 301
E: lynn.purser@bigpond.com

 

                                 SSA Board Member

Geoff Green P: (08) 9621 1311   M: 0408 822 881 E: geoffgreen66@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Secretary

Jason Crowe
M: 0428 211 484
E: jclegend@bigpond.com
Postal Address: PO Box 1899 Busselton WA 6280

 

Other Committee Members

Jamie Oldfield (Senior Vice President) M: 0403 157 484

Allan Smallwood Jnr (Junior Vice President)

Geoff Green (SSA Board Member) M: 0408 822 881

Lynn Purser (Treasurer)  

Peter Theyer (WA Technical Director) M: 0418 941 269

Jerome Sutton (Director of Stewards): M: 0439 984 405

Mark Humphrys: (Technical Secretary): M: 0427 754 115

Forms

WASCF Infringement Card and Registration Form 2013/2014

2013/2014 WA Street Stock Title Nomination Form

2013/2014 WA Junior Sedan Title Nomination Form

2013/2014 WA Modified Sedan Title Nomination Form

Carnarvon Junior Sedan Perpetual Nomination Form

 

State Calendar

 

Clubs

Name Address State Body
ALBANY SPEEDWAY CLUB INC P.O. BOX 818 ALBANY 6330 WASCF
AUGUSTA MARGARET RIVER HOT ROD CLUB P.O. BOX 2 MARGARET RIVER 6285 WASCF
BOULDER SPEEDWAY ASSOC. INC P.O. BOX 2107 BOULDER 6432 WASCF
BROOME SPEEDWAY CLUB P.O. BOX 584 BROOME 6725 WASCF
BUNBURY CAR CLUB P.O. BOX 228 BUNBURY 6230 WASCF
CARNARVON SPEEDWAY P.O. BOX 737 CARNARVON 6701 WASCF
CENTRAL MIDLANDS SPEEDWAY ASSOC P.O. BOX 199 MOORA 6510 WASCF
COLLIE RACING DRIVERS ASSOC P.O. BOX 294 COLLIE 6225 WASCF
ESPERANCE SPEEDWAY ASSOC INC. P.O. BOX 782 ESPERANCE 6450 WASCF
GERALDTON CITY SPEEDWAY Pty. Ltd. P.O. BOX 1084 GERALDTON 6530 WASCF
HILLVIEW SPEEDWAY CLUB INC P.O. BOX 169 NEWMAN 6753 WASCF
JUNIOR SEDAN RACING ASSOCIATION P.O. Box 755 MORLEY 6943 WASCF
KELLERBERRIN SPEEDWAY P.O. Box 43 KELLERBERRIN 6410 WASCF
MANJIMUP SPEEDWAY P.O. BOX 491 MANJIMUP 6258 WASCF
MORAWA SPEEDWAY ASSOCIATION P.O. BOX 133 MORAWA 6623 WASCF
MT.BARKER P.O. Box 179 MOUNT BARKER 6324 WASCF
NARROGIN SPEEDWAY CLUB INC P.O. BOX 344 NARROGIN 6312 WASCF
NICKOL BAY SPEEDWAY P.O. BOX 582 KARRATHA 6714 WASCF
PERTH MOTORPLEX PO BOX 241 KWINANA 6966 WASCF
PERTH TQ CAR CLUB P.O. BOX 3129 SUCCESS 6164 WASCF
PITHARA SPEEDWAY CLUB P.O. BOX 282 DALWALLINU 6609 WASCF
PORT HEDLAND SPEEDWAY CLUB P.O. Box 3091 SOUTH HEDLAND 6722 WASCF
RACING DRIVERS ASSOC OF WA C/- 10 Seine Close BEECHBORO 6063 WASCF
SHARK BAY SPEEDWAY INC PO Box 52 DENHAM 6537 WASCF
SPEEDWAY SEDAN RACING CLUB P.O. BOX 180 THORNLIE 6988 WASCF

 

State Title History

Listed below are the podium finishers for ASCF Inc. sanctioned State Titles held in Western Australia. Drivers are from Western Australia unless otherwise stated.

If you can help out with any information for this page, please email the administrator

Junior Sedans

Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
1977-78 David Lowe      
1981-82 Andrew Gifford Stephen Hancock   Claremont
1982-83 Stephen Hancock      
1983-84 Brendon Lynch      
1984-85 Alan Noble Brett Webb Terry Herbert Albany
1985-86 Greg Hall     Ellenbrook
1986-87 Tim Cunnold      
1987-88 Fred Perry Russell Walton Stephan Cooper Ellenbrook
1988-89 Russell Walton      
1989-90 Stephen Clarkson      
1990-91 Kingsley Jones      
1991-92 Damien Turney Graham Evers Jason Oldfield  
1992-93 Michael Hamon Daniel Ameduri    Ellenbrook
1993-94 Wylie Carter     Moora
1994-95 Jason Pearce Wylie Carter Michael Hamon Albany
1995-96 Daniel Selleck Matthew Bennett Jamie Oldfield Esperance
1996-97 Rick Iwanow Matthew Bennett Jamie Oldfield Quairading
1997-98 Eon Robinson Clint Noakes Jason Moyle Ellenbrook
1998-99 Matthew Noakes Warren Oldfield Dion Hand Collie
1999-00 Veronica McCann Matthew Noakes Darren Johnson Albany
2000-01 Robert Adley Todd Waddell Andrew Thomas Ellenbrook
2001-02 Nicholas Bombak Rob Adley Brad Connelly Albany
2002-03 Todd Waddell Bryn Haythornthwaite David Nylander Bibra Lake
2003-04 Carl Dowling Nicholas Bombak Todd Waddell Geraldton
2004-05 Curran Short Carl Dowling David Harwood Collie
2005-06 Stephen Conte Kyle Spicer Emily Bombak Morawa
2006-07 Travis Castagna Daniel Hade Rachel Varnavides Margaret River
2007-08 Bronwyn Channing Paul Joss Mason Fenner Carnarvon
2008-09 Daniel Hade Calon Ball Nathan Penn Mt Barker
2009-10 Harlee Madden Hayden Purnell Mitchell Hade Geraldton
2010-11 Mitchell Hade Callun Johnstone Barry Rose Albany
2011-12 Hayden Purnell Jack Alfirevich Matthew Iwanow Esperance
2012-13 Johnny Terriaca Ethan Genev  Josh Martinelli Kalgoorlie
2013-14 Drew Ogle Matthew Iwanow Blake Watson Carnarvon

Modified Sedans

Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
1979-80 Graham Brown Richard Nelson Max Dunstan Albany
1980-81 Ivan Burke Darrell Thomson Richard Nelson Bunbury
1981-82 Darrell Thomson Chris Puttick Graham Brown Waroona
1982-83 Darrell Thomson Ivan Burke Colin Wilkinson Waroona
1983-84 Cancelled due to lack of nominations Esperance
Name changed from Standard Saloon to Modified Production
1984-85 Darrell Thomson Ian Calderwood John Hood Nickol Bay
1985-86 Darrell Thomson Colin Wilkinson Dennis Cox Esperance
1986-87 Darrell Thomson Peter Theyer Les Western Albany
1987-88 Darrell Thomson Greg Freeman Mike Kinnear Port Hedland
1988-89 Ivan Burke Bruce Judd Murray Penn Karratha
1989-90 Darrell Thomson Peter Harvey Peter Theyer Narrogin
1990-91 Phil Rose George Beres Peter Uphill Albany
1991-92 Greg Freeman Phil Rose Allan Blake Bunbury
1992-93 Steve Hancock Phil Rose Wayne Millman Narrogin
1993-94 John Purser Wayne Millman ? Narrogin
1994-95 Peter Theyer George Beres John Purser Carnarvon
1995-96 Greg Freeman Phil Rose Frank Does Ellenbrook
1996-97 Greg Freeman Allen Potts Michael Ricetti Kalgoorlie
1997-98 Greg Freeman Dave Plecas Michael Ricetti Round
1998-99 Greg Freeman Richard Nelson Michael Ricetti Karratha
1999-00 Ben Ellement Frank Does Michael Ricetti Collie
2000-01 Ben Ellement Lee Watt Michael Ricetti Margaret River
2001-02 Mick Ricetti Travis Jackson Greg Freeman Shark Bay
2002-03 Ben Ellement Ray Clifton Mick Ricetti Kalgoorlie
2003-04 Dave Plecas Travis Jackson Richard Baker Carnarvon
2004-05 Davd Ellement Lindsay McAuley Clint Noakes Margaret River
2005-06 David Ellement Brendon Selleck Lance Freeman Collie
2006-07 Shane Brittain John Purser Aydan Trewern Carnarvon
2007-08 Brendan Selleck Kevin Ellement Shane Brittain Kalgoorlie
2008-09 Allan Mortimer Jason Pearce Mick Johnson Esperance
2009-10 Steve Beres Aydan Trewern Brendan Selleck Albany
2010-11 Mick Johnson Aydan Trewern John Purser Broome
2011-12 Mick Johnson Jason Pearce John Purser Carnarvon
  Name Change to Modified Sedans    
2012-13 Kye Blight  Jason Pearce  Aydan Trewern Albany
2013-14       Ellenbrook

Production Sedans

Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
1997-98 Darren Blight Shane Rowden Greg Robinson Katanning
1998-99 Darren Blight Gary Sutton Allan Smallwood Esperance
1999-00 David Lowe Greg Robinson Garry Sutton Margaret River
2000-01 Darren Blight Garry Sutton Greg Robinson Quairading
2001-02 Ron Belfield Darren Blight Bill Penn Collie
2002-03 Ron Belfield Bill Penn Damon Trouchet Albany
2003-04 Darren Blight David Lowe Ron Belfield Margaret River
2004-05 Ron Belfield Rod Mussara Shane Brittain Geraldton
2005-06 Richard Nelson Ron Belfield Darren Blight Margaret River
2006-07 Nuno Mendes Rod Musarra Graeme McSweeney Kalgoorlie
2007-08 Ron Belfield Rod Musarra Chris Telenta Collie
2008-09 Kye Blight Rod Musarra Glenn Hoskins Kalgoorlie
2009-10 Ron Belfield Kye Blight Richard Nelson Newman
2010-11 Casey Paech Brenden Higgs Ashley Page Geraldton
2011-12 Matt Noakes Richard Nelson Matt Amato Ellenbrook
2012-13 Matt Noakes Stephen Laidlaw (VIC) Nathan Penn Narrogin
2013-14 Glenn Hoskins  Matt Noakes Clint Noakes Bunbury
2014-15       Albany

Street Stock

Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
1986-87 Wayne Watson Murray Penn Cran Hiscock Esperance
1987-88 ? ? ? ?
1988-89 Brad Blake Ivan Quartermaine Paul Woodhouse Bunbury
1989-90 Trevor Freeman Geoff Sellenger Brad Blake Esperance
1990-91 Trevor Freeman Gary Bielby Paul Edwards Katanning
1991-92 Paul Edwards Wayne Millman Wayne Thomson Albany
1992-93 Trevor Freeman Wayne Millman Paul Edwards Bunbury
1993-94 Paul Edwards Wayne Millman Jeff Genev Collie
1994-95 Paul Edwards Tony Schinzig Wayne Thomson Kalgoorlie
1995-96 Paul Edwards Jeffrey Geney Brad Kennedy Collie
1996-97 Peter Knox Brian Jackson Allan Mortimer Southern Cross
1997-98 Brian Jackson Ron Pocock Allan Gardiner Bunbury
1998-99 Brad Kennedy Brian Jackson Wayne Thomson Kalgoorlie
1999-00 Allan Mortimer Daniel Selleck Barry Rewell Narrogin
2000-01 Christopher Simmons Jeffrey Geney Daniel Pidala Carnarvon
2001-02 Wayne Thomson Alan Mortimer Drew Edwards Kalgoorlie
2002-03 Christopher Simmons Greg Avins Barry Rewell Geraldton
2003-04 Wayne Thomson Jason Oldfield Craig Hughes Esperance
2004-05 Jamie Oldfield Michael Hamon Matt Amato Ellenbrook
2005-06 Jeff Genev Drew Edwards Wayne Thomson Narrogin
2006-07 Matt Amato Drew Edwards Jeff Genev Albany
2007-08 Daniel Pidala Jamie Oldfield Peter Herbert Broome
2008-09 Anthony Beare (SA) Michael Hamon Stephan Cooper Ellenbrook
2009-10 Anthony Beare (SA) Daniel Pidala Michael Hamon Collie
2010-11 Jason Oldfield Dale Cockman Damon Brown Moora
2011-12 Anthony Beare (SA) Daniel Salter Daniel Ameduri Bunbury
2012-13 No Result Event Washed Out   Port Hedland
2013-14 Jamie Oldfield Jason Oldfield Daniel Ameduri Narrogin

Super Sedans

Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
1982-83 ? ? ? ?
1983-84 Colin Symonds Wayne Bingham Trevor Pearce Esperance
1984-85 Allan Buckley John Singleton Rob Della Bella Albany
1985-86 Peter Brook Keith Giles John Singleton Nickol Bay
1986-87 Peter Brook Colin Wilkinson Keith Giles Round
1987-88 Bert Vosbergen Craig Nylander John Singleton Claremont
1988-89 Tony Giancola John Singleton David DeHaan Geraldton
1989-90 Ben Ludlow Des Alfirevich Kevin Theyer Claremont
1990-91 Tony Giancola Ben Ludlow Kevin Bell Claremont
1991-92 Robert Gray Tony Giancola Bert Vosbergen Claremont
1992-93 Wayne Hine Ben Ludlow Chad Johnson Kalgoorlie
1993-94 Ben Ludlow John Cardy Brad Blake ?
1994-95 Ben Ludlow Tony Giancola Gary Higgs Collie
1995-96 John Cardy Tony Giancola Jamie Moon Carnarvon
1996-97 Robert Gray Brad Blake Gary Higgs Round
1997-98 Peter Brook Robert Gray Barry Blake Round
1998-99 Tony Giancola Steve Hancock Kingsley Jones Round
1999-00 Peter Brook Tim Stewart Bert Vosbergen Carnarvon
2000-01 Craig Vosbergen Frank Does Marc Giancola Manjimup
2001-02 Bert Vosbergen Mick Nicola (VIC) Des Korn (QLD) Kalgoorlie
2002-03 Keith Higgs Marc Giancola Wayne Watson Margaret River
2003-04 Bert Vosbergen Marc Giancola Frank Does Narrogin
2004-05 Marc Giancola Keith Higgs Troy Brook Albany
2005-06 Frank Does Trevor Bale Peter Lyall Kalgoorlie
2006-07 Marc Giancola Troy Brook Peter Lyall Collie
2007-08 Rob Bawdon Troy Brook Kemble Aylett Perth Motorplex
2008-09 Kodee Brown Rob Bawdon Gary Higgs Carnarvon
2009-10 Marc Giancola Gary Higgs Keith Higgs Albany
2010-11 Marc Giancola Gary Higgs Kodee Brown Perth Motorplex
2011-12 Darren Kane (QLD) Brad Smith (TAS) Dave Gartner (SA) Kalgoorlie
2012-13 Kodee Brown Dave Gartner (SA) Gary Higgs  Ellenbrook
2013-14 Kodee Brown Gary Higgs  Dustin Higgs Manjimup