FORTY TWO ENTRIES TO CONTEST VICTORIAN MODIFIED SEDAN TITLE

by | Apr 14, 2021 | SSA Modified Sedans, VIC | 0 comments

Press Release by Speedway Sedans Victoria

The SSA Modified Sedan Victorian Title was originally set down to be run last month at Redline Raceway, Ballarat and attracted a healthy 35 entries but unfortunately had to be rescheduled because of inclement weather on the day.

This Title had the entries opened up again to hopefully attract more competitors and has successfully had another eight entries added to the stellar line up making it 42 entries and only losing one competitor Jakobe Jetson from Tasmania who is unable to make it back over at this time. 

David Jacobi will be coming down from Queensland to visit his old familiar stomping ground at Redline Raceway with both of his parents having been avid competitors there during the eighties in their Centuras.

Also from Queensland is Joel Berkley who will be driving the Walters Racing Falcon normally piloted by Peter Walters. Joel is a regular visitor to Victoria but usually races his Production Sedan having recently ran second in the SSA Production Sedan Victorian Title held at Timmis Speedway, Mildura.

Austalian Capital Territory is represented by Mathew Stevenson racing his father’s Ford Falcon. Greg Stevenson recently competed in this car at the highly profiled Murray Magic held at Mildura.


Local Belmont driver Kye Walters who is also the 2018/19 Australian Champion has had many laps around the hooky clay circuit at Redline Raceway racing against local drivers Nick Cockerill and Lucas Conder over many years and will be a definite favourite.

The drivers will compete over three heats and then twenty top drivers will race over a 35 lap final to decide the new Victorian Champion this Saturday night.


Racing starts from 4.30 pm.

Nominations (42)
P0 Brock Atkins
A1 Kye Walters
ACT3 Mathew Stevenson
DDA5 Andrew Dike
B5 Darcy Wilson
Ax6 Damien Miller
N6 Shane Ardley
BGO8 Lennie Clark
B9 Lucas Conder
N11 Scott Angus
BGO11 Lachlan Fitzpatrick 
RDL11 Nick Cockerill
AV14 Matt Gerlach
BGO14 Michael Wicks
AX15 Ricky Cornwall
N15 Dale Hallett
AV18 Chris Rieck
MDA18 Jake Drewett
GV19 Daniel Wilson
MDA23 Trevor Logan
N25 Nicholas Hill
N29 Jason Andreatta
AX32 Brody Christie
MDA33 Taleah Dolic
GV34 Jay Nicolaisen
HA36 Todd Atkins
Q36 David Jacobi
NY37 Cameron Dike
BGO43 Jamie Lock
RDL45 Joel Berkley
DS51 John Dike
GV52 Mick Boyle
BGO56 Graham West
SB61 Matt Nelson
MDA61 Shona Bent
MDA61 Wade McCarthy
AX61 Simon Bent
MDA72 Martin Hawson
NG87 Aaron Bunton
MDA88 Ty Galley
MDA92 Jarod Waters
GV94 Rachel Pratt 

X