SSA STREET STOCKS RETURN TO THE MOTORPLEX

by | Apr 15, 2021 | SSA Street Stocks, WA | 0 comments

After a delay of several months due to the COVID lockdown at the start of the year, the Novus Glass Month of Madness will finally get underway once again this weekend at the Perth Motorplex.

Starting at the WA Title in Albany at the end of January (where Jamie Oldfield claimed another WA Title), the second round of the series was then held at Bunbury where it took in the Mainspray Summer Cup (won by multi time National and State Champion Anthony Beare).

The Motorplex will host the third round over two nights this Friday and Saturday, while Geraldton will hold the grand final the following Saturday night.

Coming into the show, Beare has a thirteen-point lead on Hayden Norman, who won three out of his four heats at the State Title before a DNF in the final, then came second in the last round at Bunbury, while State Champion Oldfield holds down third, just twelve points further back behind Norman.

These three can be expected to be towards the top of the tree after the event, with fourth placed Damon Lyall and fifth placed Ethan Genev not nominated at time of writing, meaning sixth place Mick Hamon can also be hopeful of making up a few positions, especially given the fact he comes into the event with confidence after winning the feature race at Bunbury last weekend (and in the process claiming the South West Sedan Championships).

Other names expected to figure prominently this weekend would be Ben Norman (who is actually the last start Street Stock feature winner after he claimed the victory back on the 22nd of April, 2017), and the drivers who hold down positions eight, nine and ten in the Championship coming into the show.

Derby’s Jake Hoath, Carnarvon’s Jace Kempton, and Albany’s Peter Herbert.Of course, there is a whole host of other drivers also in the field with a big chance including Newman’s Craig Clayton, Collie trio Damon Thomson, Paul Briggs and Cody Avins, father daughter combo Daniel and Stefani Ameduri and the always quick Evan Wakefield amongst many, many others, so this is sure to be a massive show across the next two nights!

The format will see drivers all competing in two heats on Friday night and a preliminary feature, with just the feature and B Main counting for series points on the opening night.

The finishing positions for night one will set the heat grids for Saturday night, and the finishing order of these races will set the inside and outside lines for the feature race.

Make sure you have someone to hold on to for this one!

Release by DTN Media.

Nominations (23)

WA1 Jamie Oldfield

3 Gavin Minty

6 Hayden Norman

7 Mick Hamon

10 Damon Thomson

12 Ray Leonard

16 Paul Briggs

21 Evan Wakefield

23 Matt Lowe

29 Jake Hoath

31 Cody Avins

35 Craig Clayton

44 Peter Herbert

SA46 Anthony Beare

55 Jace Kempton

66 Ben Norman

74 Lenny Bates

83 Daniel Ameduri

83 Stefani Ameduri

95 Gordon Wyatt

110 Clayton Blee

195 Lachlan Dellar

609 Jamie Goodwin

X